Maryland Department of Aging Section 7
Article - Department of Aging
§ 7.
      (a)      In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
      (b)      "Assisted living program" has the meaning stated in § 19-1801 of the Health - General Article.
      (c)      "Certified financial statement" means a complete audit prepared and certified by an independent certified public accountant.
      (d)      "Continuing care" means furnishing or making available shelter and either medical and nursing services or other health related services to an individual 60 years of age or older not related by blood or marriage to the provider for the life of the individual or for a period in excess of 1 year under one or more written agreements that require a transfer of assets or an entrance fee notwithstanding periodic charges.
      (e)      "Continuing care agreement" means an agreement between a provider and a subscriber to provide continuing care.
      (f)      (1)      "Contractual entrance fee refund" means a repayment of all or part of a subscriber's entrance fee to the subscriber or the subscriber's estate or designated beneficiary, as required by the terms of the continuing care agreement.
            (2)      "Contractual entrance fee refund" does not mean a payment required by § 14 or § 15 of this subtitle.
      (f-1)      "Conversion" means the process of taking a facility that provides housing or shelter and converting it to a continuing care facility where:
            (1)      The residential accommodations exist before a statement of intent is filed under § 10(a) of this subtitle; and
            (2)      At least 60% of the available residential accommodations of the facility owner were occupied during the 2 previous fiscal years.
      (g)      "Creditor" means a person with a claim against a continuing care provider.
      (h)      "Delinquency proceeding" means a proceeding under this subtitle to liquidate, rehabilitate, reorganize, or conserve a continuing care provider.
      (i)      "Deposit" means a portion of an entrance fee.
      (j)      (1)      "Entrance fee" means a sum of money or other consideration, other than a surcharge, paid intially or in deferred payments, that:
                  (i)      Assures a subscriber continuing care for a term of more than 1 year or for life; and
                  (ii)      Is at least three times the weighted average of the monthly cost of the periodic fees charged for independent living and assisted living units.
            (2)      "Entrance fee" includes a fee of similar form and application, regardless of title.
      (k)      "Expansion" means any single new capital addition, excluding renovation and normal repair and maintenance, that meets either of the following criteria:
            (1)      If independent or assisted living units are to be constructed, then the number of units to be constructed must be less than or equal to 25% of the number of existing independent and assisted living units; or
* * *
            (2)      To the extent that property of a continuing care provider is specifically encumbered, the amount of the property or its proceeds that exceeds the amount necessary to discharge the encumbrance; and
            (3)      Assets held in trust and assets held on deposit for the security or benefit of all subscribers and creditors in the United States.
      (p)      "Governing body" means a board of directors, board of trustees, or similar group that ultimately directs the affairs of a provider, but whose members are not required to have an equity interest in the provider.
      (q)      (1)      "Health related services" means services that are needed by a subscriber to maintain the subscriber's health.
            (2)      "Health related services" include:
                  (i)      Priority admission to a nursing home or assisted living program; or
                  (ii)      Assistance in the activities of daily living not including the provision of meals.
      (r)      "Making available either medical and nursing services or other health related services" means the provider or an affiliate of the provider has made the services readily accessible for use by a subscriber whether or not the services are specifically offered in the written agreement for shelter.
      (s)      "Modified contract" means a continuing care agreement that:
            (1)      Would be an extensive contract but for its limiting the amount of long-term care services to be provided in a licensed assisted living or comprehensive care program for no increase in the periodic fee; and
            (2)      Provides that long-term care services in a licensed assisted living or comprehensive care program beyond the limited amount to be provided for no increase in the periodic fee will be provided on a per diem, fee-for-service, or other agreed upon rate.
      (t)      "Person" means any natural person, firm, association, corporation, company, trust, partnership, limited liability company, public body, or other business or nonprofit entity.
      (u)      "Processing fee" means the fee imposed by the provider for determining the financial, mental, and physical eligibility of an applicant for entrance into a facility.
      (v)      "Provider" means any person who undertakes to provide continuing care and who is:
            (1)      The owner or operator of a facility; or
            (2)      An applicant for or the holder of a certificate of registration.
      (w)      "Receiver" includes a conservator, rehabilitator, and liquidator.
      (x)      "Records" means the information maintained by the provider for the proper operation of the facility under this subtitle.
* * *