Maryland Department of Aging Section 11C
Article - Department of Aging
§ 11C.
      (a)      (1)      The provider shall furnish without cost to all prospective subscribers, before payment of any part of the entrance fee or, if earlier, the execution of a continuing care agreement, and annually to all subscribers on request, a disclosure statement for each facility of the provider holding a preliminary certificate of registration or a certificate of registration.
* * *
            (14)      A description of the form of governance of the provider, including the composition of the governing body, and a statement that the provider shall satisfy the requirements of § 11A of this subtitle;
            (15)      If applicable, a description of the conditions under which the provider may be issued a certificate of registration and may use escrowed deposits, and a statement of the amount of the subscriber's deposit that may be used;
            (16)      A summary of the basic services provided or proposed to be provided at the facility under the continuing care agreement, including the extent to which health related services are furnished, that clearly states which services are indicated in the agreement as included in the basic fee or fees and which services are or will be made available at or by the facility at an extra charge;
            (17)      A statement that the provider shall amend its disclosure statement if, at any time, in the opinion of the provider or the Department, an amendment is necessary to prevent the disclosure statement from containing any material misstatement of fact required by this section to be stated in the disclosure statement or omission of a material fact required by this section to be stated in the disclosure statement;
            (18)      A description of any activity involving a renovation or an expansion, whether or not subject to Department review, during the preceding fiscal year or proposed for the current fiscal year;
            (19)      A statement if it is the provider's policy to impose a surcharge on some, but not all, subscribers because of some condition or circumstance and that the surcharge will not be considered part of the entrance fee in the statutory refund under § 15 of this subtitle;
            (20)      A description of the existence and role of the resident association;
            (21)      A description of the internal grievance procedure; and
            (22)      Such other material information concerning the facility or the provider as the Department requires or that the provider wishes to include.
      (d)      The disclosure statement shall contain a cover page that states, in a prominent location and type face, the date of the disclosure statement and that the issuance of a certificate of registration does not constitute approval, recommendation, or endorsement of the facility by the Department, nor is it evidence of, or does it attest to, the accuracy or completeness of the information set out in the disclosure statement.
      (e)      Any amended disclosure statement:
            (1)      Shall be filed with the Department at the same time that it is delivered to any subscriber or prospective subscriber; and
            (2)      Is subject to all the requirements of this subtitle.
      (f)      (1)      In addition to any other requirements of this section, if a provider's continuing care agreement includes a provision to provide assisted living program services and the provider does not execute a separate assisted living agreement, the disclosure statement shall contain with regard to the assisted living program:
                  (i)      The name and address and a description of each facility that the provider operates;
                  (ii)      A statement regarding the relationship of the provider to other providers or services if the relationship affects the care of the resident;
                  (iii)      A description of any special programming, staffing, and training provided by the program for individuals with particular needs or conditions such as cognitive impairment;
                  (iv)      Notice of:
                        1.      The availability of locks for storage;
                        2.      The availability of locks, if any, for the subscriber's room;
                        3.      The security procedures which the provider shall implement to protect the subscriber and the subscriber's property; and
                        4.      The provider's right, if any, to enter a subscriber's room;
                  (v)      A statement of the obligations of the provider, the subscriber, or the subscriber's agent as to:
                        1.      Arranging for or overseeing medical care;
                        2.      Monitoring the health status of the subscriber;
                        3.      Purchasing or renting essential or desired equipment and supplies; and
                        4.      Ascertaining the cost of and purchasing durable medical equipment;
                  (vi)      An explanation of the assisted living program's complaint or grievance procedure; and
                  (vii)      Notice of any material changes in the assisted living program.
            (2)      The provider shall:
                  (i)      Furnish annually without cost to each subscriber revisions to the disclosure statement provisions under paragraph (1) of this subsection;
                  (ii)      Ensure that each subscriber, or the subscriber's agent, initials the revised disclosure statement to indicate acknowledgment of the revisions; and
                  (iii)      Make available a copy of each initialed disclosure statement for inspection by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene under Title 19, Subtitle 18, of the Health - General Article.