Maryland Debt - Public Section 12
Article - Debt - Public
§ 12.
      (a)      Any public body and any municipal corporation, including the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore and those municipal corporations subject to the provisions of Article XI-E of the Maryland Constitution, now or hereafter authorized to issue its bonds or other obligations for any proper public purpose, at one time or from 
* * *
      (h)      In the event that (i) bond anticipation notes are issued by any public body pursuant to the authority of this section and (ii) the public body is unable to sell bonds to pay such bond anticipation notes when due because of any interest rate limitation contained in the original bond authorizing legislation for such bonds, the public body may issue bonds in an aggregate principal amount sufficient to pay the principal of such bond anticipation notes and not exceeding twelve (12) months' interest on such notes and may provide for the payment of interest on such bonds at a rate or rates in excess of such interest rate limitation contained in the original bond authorizing legislation. The resolution or ordinance providing for the issuance of such bonds shall refer to the original bond authorizing legislation and to this section as authority for the issuance of such bonds. This section shall be construed as additional and supplemental authority for every public body (so authorized to issue bonds) to issue such bonds free of any interest rate limitation for the purpose of paying outstanding bond anticipation notes. Except for the authority hereby granted to all public bodies to provide for the payment of such interest rate or rates as bond market conditions may then require, every public body shall comply with all other provisions, requirements and limitations contained in the original bond authorizing legislation with regard to the issuance of any such bonds.
      (i)      Any public body and any municipal corporation, including the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore and those municipal corporations subject to the provisions of Article XI-E of the State Constitution, may from time to time issue and sell notes in anticipation of the receipt of grants either from the federal or State government or from any of their agencies in aggregate amount, including interest, not greater than the grant or grants in anticipation of the receipt of which the notes are issued and sold. The principal of and interest on the notes shall be payable out of the proceeds of the grant or grants, and the issuer shall so covenant. Grant anticipation notes may be sold only after receipt of written commitment of the federal or State government or agency or agencies making the grant or grants. Authorization, issuance, sale, and delivery of grant anticipation notes shall be undertaken on substantially the same procedure, terms, conditions, and covenants provided in this section with respect to bond anticipation notes. Grant anticipation notes may be made payable only from the proceeds of grants and need not pledge the faith and credit or taxing power of the public body or municipal corporation, and in that case the notes may not be deemed to constitute an indebtedness of or a charge against the general credit or taxing power of the public body or municipal corporation within the meaning of any constitutional or charter provision or statutory limitation. Grant anticipation notes authorized by this section may be issued as notes in the nature of commercial paper, and, if so issued, may, in the discretion of the public body or municipality issuing the notes, be secured by a trust indenture with a corporate trustee or trustees, which may be any trust company or bank having the powers of a trust company within or without the State, and by a letter of credit, line of credit or other credit arrangement from or with a bank or other lending institution. The letter of credit, line of credit or other credit arrangement may be made payable out of the proceeds of the grant or grants.