Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 9-203
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 9-203.
      (a)      This section applies only in Anne Arundel County.
      (b)      (1)      (i)      The Board of License Commissioners may restrict any specified area within the county to the existing number of licenses in that area or to any other number of licenses it deems appropriate.
* * *
                  (ii)      "Transfer or assignment" means the transfer or assignment of a license from the licensee to whom issued to a new licensee and does not mean the transfer of a license permitting the sale of alcoholic beverages in the premises designated in the license to other premises within the 1,000-foot limitation set forth in this subsection.
                  (iii)      "Extended for the same building" means the extension of the area of the premises licensed and does not mean a change in the operational classification of an existing license, except when the change is from a Class B, C or D license to a Class H license.
            (2)      (i)      A new license may not be granted to sell alcoholic beverages in any building located within 1,000 feet in a straight line from entry to entry from a church or school.
                  (ii)      A license for the same building may be renewed or extended for any building located within the specified distance of the grounds of a church or school.
            (3)      Paragraph (2) of this subsection does not apply to:
                  (i)      The City of Annapolis;
                  (ii)      Any transfer or assignment of a license located within the 1,000-foot requirement;
                  (iii)      Any nonprofit club or nonprofit organization;
                  (iv)      Any restaurant destroyed by fire, flood, windstorm or any other act of God and which held a valid alcoholic beverage license at the time it was destroyed if a new church or school has not been constructed within the 1,000-foot requirement;
                  (v)      Any Class H beer and wine license (on-sale) or Class H beer, wine and liquor license (on-sale); or
                  (vi)      Any motel-restaurant complex, hotel-restaurant complex, beer, wine and liquor license (on-sale).
            (4)      (i)      An alcoholic beverage license may not be renewed or transferred unless the licensee has actively engaged in the sale of alcoholic beverages as authorized by the license within one year prior to the date of application for renewal or transfer. Any attempted renewal or transfer of a dormant license not in accordance with the provisions of this section is null and void.
                  (ii)      The reissuance of any license to any licensee whose license has been nonrenewed under the provisions of this section is subject to the hearing, notice and other provisions of § 10-202 of this article except if the main building on the premises is destroyed by fire, wind, or flood. The Board of License Commissioners may renew the license if it has been proven that the licensee is making substantial efforts to restore, replace, or repair the building. This extension shall be effective for one year from the date of approval by the Board. If the licensee desires another extension, the licensee shall follow the same procedure. The licensee shall pay the license fee for each year even though the establishment is not open.