Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 16-507
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 16-507.
      (a)      Reserved.
      (b)      (1)      In Allegany County (i) any municipal corporation may impose penalties for the violation of ordinances passed for the regulation and control of licensees under this article.
* * *
            (3)      (i)      In this paragraph the term "economic impact" includes, but is not limited to, the ratio between total sales of alcoholic beverages as compared with the total sales of the establishment before and during a license suspension.
                  (ii)      When determining the number of days for a suspension of a license for a subsequent offense as provided for in this subsection, the Board shall consider the class of license and the economic impact the suspension will have on the business.
            (4)      (i)      Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, if a license is suspended for 4 days or less, then the suspension may not be on a Friday, Saturday, or Sunday.
                  (ii)      If a license is suspended for 4 days or less and the licensed premises is only open on Friday, Saturday, or Sunday, or a combination of those days, then the suspension may be on a Friday, Saturday, or Sunday.
            (5)      A fine levied by the Charles County Board of License Commissioners under this subsection shall be levied in accordance with the provisions of § 10-1001 of the State Government Article.
      (k)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Dorchester County.
            (2)      The Board of License Commissioners may impose a fine not exceeding $2,500 in addition to or instead of suspending a license for a violation that is a cause for suspension under the provisions of this article that apply in the county.
            (3)      The penalties under paragraph (2) of this subsection:
                  (i)      Are in addition to and do not limit any other penalty for the same violation; and
                  (ii)      Are independent of any court action based on the same violation.
            (4)      Money collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the general fund of the county.
      (l)      In Frederick County, the License Commissioner may impose a fine of not more than $1,500 per offense or suspend an alcoholic beverages license for any violation that is cause for suspension under the alcoholic beverages laws affecting Frederick County. The Commissioner may both suspend an alcoholic beverages license and impose the fine on a licensee for these violations. All moneys collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the general funds of Frederick County.
      (m)      In Garrett County, the Board of License Commissioners may impose a fine of not more than $3,000 or suspend a license for any violation of the alcoholic beverages laws affecting Garrett County.
      (n)      In Harford County, (1) the penalty for a violation of any provision of this article, if not elsewhere specified, shall be a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or imprisonment in jail for one year, or both fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court.
            (2)      In addition to such fine or imprisonment for the illegal sale or offer of sale, or possession, of intoxicating liquors, any such liquors seized by the Sheriff of Harford County, or any other police officer, after the conviction of the possessor thereof, shall be confiscated and delivered to the said Liquor Control Board, to be sold and the proceeds paid to the County Treasurer for the use of Harford County.
      (o)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Howard County.
            (2)      The Board of License Commissioners may impose a fine of not more than $2,000 per offense or suspend a license, or both, for any violation that is cause for suspension under the alcoholic beverage laws affecting Howard County. All moneys collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the general funds of the county.
      (p)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Kent County.
            (2)      Except as provided otherwise, the Board of License Commissioners may impose the following penalties for a violation of any provision of this article:
                  (i)      For the first offense:
                        1.      Suspension of the license;
                        2.      Closure of the place of business for not more than 15 days; and
                        3.      A fine not exceeding $1,000;
                  (ii)      For the second offense:
                        1.      Suspension of the license;
                        2.      Closure of the place of business for not more than 30 days; and
                        3.      A fine not exceeding $2,000;
                  (iii)      For the third or subsequent offense:
                        1.      Suspension of the license;
                        2.      Closure of the place of business for not more than 90 days; and
                        3.      A fine not exceeding $2,500; and
                  (iv)      For a third offense that is the same as either of the 2 previous offenses:
                        1.      Revocation of the license;
                        2.      Prohibition of licensure of the violator; and
                        3.      Prohibition of licensure of the premises for a period of not more than 1 year from the date of the revocation of the license.
            (3)      The Board of License Commissioners shall hear and determine a case within 30 days from the date the violation is reported by an inspector or law enforcement officer. The Board shall make a determination of the case within 15 days after the conclusion of the hearing.
            (4)      An appeal from the Board's decision may not stay an order of the Board to suspend a license or close a place of business.
* * *