Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 16-507
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 16-507.
      (a)      Reserved.
      (b)      (1)      In Allegany County (i) any municipal corporation may impose penalties for the violation of ordinances passed for the regulation and control of licensees under this article.
* * *
                  (v)      The Board may promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
      (c)      (1)      In Anne Arundel County the Board of License Commissioners may impose a fine of not more than $1,000 in lieu of suspension of a license for any violation that is cause for suspension under the alcoholic beverage laws affecting Anne Arundel County.
            (2)      In the City of Annapolis, the Board of License Commissioners may impose a fine of not more than $1,000 in lieu of suspension of a license for any violation that is cause for suspension under the alcoholic beverage laws of the city.
      (d)      For any violation that is cause for suspension under the alcoholic beverage laws affecting Baltimore City, the Baltimore City Board of License Commissioners may:
            (1)      For a first offense, impose a fine of not more than $500 or suspend the license or both; or
            (2)      For any subsequent offense, impose a fine of not more than $3,000 or suspend the license or both.
      (e)      In Baltimore County, the Board of License Commissioners, after a public hearing and on finding a violation, may impose a fine not exceeding $2,000, and/or may suspend or revoke a license, for any violation that is cause for suspension or revocation under the alcoholic beverages laws and rules and regulations affecting Baltimore County.
      (f)      Reserved.
      (g)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Caroline County.
            (2)      The Board of License Commissioners may impose a fine of not more than $2,500 or suspend a license, or both, for any violation that is a cause for suspension under the provisions of this article affecting Caroline County.
            (3)      The penalties in paragraph (2) of this subsection are:
                  (i)      In addition to and not intended to limit other specific or general penalties for the same violation under this article; and
                  (ii)      Intended to be independent of any related court action based on the same violation.
            (4)      All moneys collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the general funds of Caroline County.
      (h)      In Carroll County, the Board of License Commissioners may impose a fine of not more than $2,000 or suspend a license for any violation that is cause for suspension under the alcoholic beverage laws affecting Carroll County or both.
      (i)      In Cecil County, the Board of License Commissioners may either impose a fine of not more than $1,000 or suspend an alcoholic beverages license for any violation of the alcoholic beverages laws affecting Cecil County. All moneys collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the general funds of the county.
      (j)      (1)      Notwithstanding any provision of this Code to the contrary, in Charles County, the Board of License Commissioners may impose a fine not to exceed $1,000 or suspend an alcoholic beverage license, for any violation of the alcoholic beverage laws affecting Charles County. All moneys collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the general funds of the county.
            (2)      (i)      In Charles County, if an alcoholic beverages licensee or an employee of an alcoholic beverages licensee sells alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age, the Board of License Commissioners may:
* * *