Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-301
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-301.
      (a)      (1)      (i)      Except in Prince George's County, the holder of any expiring license, other than special licenses issued under the provisions of this article, shall, not less than 30 nor more than 60 days before the first day of May of each and every year, file a written application, duly verified by oath, for the renewal of the license with the official authorized to approve the same.
                  (ii)      1.      The renewal application shall state that the facts in the original application are unchanged.
                        2.      It shall be accompanied by a statement signed by the owner of the premises consenting to renewal of the license and to search and seizure as in the case of original applications.
                        3.      In the case of retail dealers applying for renewal, the statement of consent by the owner of the premises may not be required if the owner has previously signed such a statement in connection with an original application or previous renewal application giving consent for the term of the owner's lease with the applicant if the lease or renewal does not expire during the term of the renewal license.
                        4.      Upon the filing of the renewal application, and upon payment of the annual fee, the holder of the expiring license is entitled to a new license for another year without the filing of further statements or the furnishing of any further information unless specifically requested by the official authorized to approve the license.
                  (iii)      A license by way of renewal may not be approved without a hearing before such official if a protest has been filed against the granting of the new license at least 30 days before the expiration of the license for which renewal is sought.
                  (iv)      This protest shall be:
                        1.      Signed by not less than ten residents, commercial tenants who are not holders of or applicants for any license issued under this article, or real estate owners in the immediate vicinity in which the licensed place of business is located; or
                        2.      Instituted by the board of licensing commissioners on its own initiative.
                  (v)      If the protest has been filed it shall be heard and determined as in the case of original applications, except in Baltimore City it shall be heard and determined not as in the case of original application in regard to zoning but only on a specific complaint as to the operation of the licensee's establishments.
            (2)      (i)      For all statewide licenses issued to a corporation by the State Comptroller and in each county and Baltimore City, notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, a corporation or club holding an alcoholic beverages license may, during the license year, substitute any or all names of its officers on the license if the deleted officer:
                        1.      Is deceased;
                        2.      Is retired;
                        3.      Has been removed from office; or
                        4.      No longer holds an office in the corporation or club.
                  (ii)      The corporation or club shall file with the license issuing authority an affidavit that gives:
                        1.      The substitution of the officer or officers;
                        2.      An explanation for the substitution; and
                        3.      In the case of a corporation, a statement that the ownership of the corporation has not changed.
                  (iii)      Upon receipt of the affidavit and after making a determination that the applicant qualifies under the provisions of this article, the license issuing authority shall:
                        1.      Amend its records; and
                        2.      Issue a new license in corrected form.
      (a-1)      In Prince George's County, the procedures for the renewal of applications, protests, and hearings are provided in § 10-302 of this subtitle.
      (b)      If the licensing official finds that the license holder is not qualified to obtain a renewal of the expiring license said official shall not renew said expiring license but shall issue to him by way of renewal the class or type of license for which they find him qualified. If an expiring license is subject to any order of restriction or suspension the new license shall be issued subject to said order. All applications for renewal received otherwise than as herein stated shall be treated as original applications.
      (c)      No renewal of any license shall be granted any person who during the license year has been convicted of any offense against the laws of the State or of the United States which in the judgment of the local licensing officials is of such a nature as to render such person unfit or disqualified to obtain said renewal; provided that in such a case a public hearing shall be held by such local licensing officials prior to renewal at which all relevant facts and circumstances of such offense may be inquired into.
      (c-1)      (1)      This section applies only in Prince George's and St. Mary's counties.
            (2)      In this section, "Board" means:
                  (i)      In Prince George's County, the Prince George's County Board of License Commissioners; or
                  (ii)      In St. Mary's County, the Alcohol Beverage Board of St. Mary's County.
            (3)      A renewal of a license may not be granted, at the discretion of the Board, if the licensee or any of the stockholders of the corporation having the use of a license has been convicted of a felony. A public hearing shall be held by the Board prior to the renewal of that license. All relevant facts and circumstances of the offense may be inquired into at that hearing.
* * *