Maryland Alcoholic Beverages Section 10-301
Article - Alcoholic Beverages
§ 10-301.
      (a)      (1)      (i)      Except in Prince George's County, the holder of any expiring license, other than special licenses issued under the provisions of this article, shall, not less than 30 nor more than 60 days before the first day of May of each and every year, file a written application, duly verified by oath, for the renewal of the license with the official authorized to approve the same.
* * *
                        3.      In the case of retail dealers applying for renewal, the statement of consent by the owner of the premises may not be required if the owner has previously signed such a statement in connection with an original application or previous renewal application giving consent for the term of the owner's lease with the applicant if the lease or renewal does not expire during the term of the renewal license.
                        4.      Upon the filing of the renewal application, and upon payment of the annual fee, the holder of the expiring license is entitled to a new license for another year without the filing of further statements or the furnishing of any further information unless specifically requested by the official authorized to approve the license.
                  (iii)      A license by way of renewal may not be approved without a hearing before such official if a protest has been filed against the granting of the new license at least 30 days before the expiration of the license for which renewal is sought.
                  (iv)      This protest shall be:
                        1.      Signed by not less than ten residents, commercial tenants who are not holders of or applicants for any license issued under this article, or real estate owners in the immediate vicinity in which the licensed place of business is located; or
                        2.      Instituted by the board of licensing commissioners on its own initiative.
                  (v)      If the protest has been filed it shall be heard and determined as in the case of original applications, except in Baltimore City it shall be heard and determined not as in the case of original application in regard to zoning but only on a specific complaint as to the operation of the licensee's establishments.
            (2)      (i)      For all statewide licenses issued to a corporation by the State Comptroller and in each county and Baltimore City, notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, a corporation or club holding an alcoholic beverages license may, during the license year, substitute any or all names of its officers on the license if the deleted officer:
                        1.      Is deceased;
                        2.      Is retired;
                        3.      Has been removed from office; or
                        4.      No longer holds an office in the corporation or club.
                  (ii)      The corporation or club shall file with the license issuing authority an affidavit that gives:
                        1.      The substitution of the officer or officers;
                        2.      An explanation for the substitution; and
* * *
                  (iii)      1.      If the seating capacity rating for the licensed establishment exceeds 150 persons, the Board of Liquor License Commissioners may require the licensee to obtain an accounting, in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of the gross sales for the license year immediately preceding the filing of the license renewal application.
                        2.      The accounting described in sub-subparagraph 1 of this subparagraph shall, at a minimum, specify separate figures for each of the following:
                        A.      Total sales, not including sales of novelty items, income from vending machines, or other sales not directly related to food or beverages;
                        B.      Alcoholic beverages sales; and
                        C.      Food sales.
            (4)      Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, and except where extenuating circumstances exist, before a licensed premises in Baltimore City that has been closed for at least 3 consecutive months may be reopened:
                  (i)      The Board of Liquor License Commissioners shall hold a public hearing; and
                  (ii)      The licensee shall obtain approval from the Board of Liquor License Commissioners to reopen.
      (k)      (1)      This subsection applies only in Wicomico County.
            (2)      In this subsection "Board" means the Board of License Commissioners.
            (3)      An applicant for a renewal of a license issued by the Board shall pay an additional renewal application fee of $50 to the local collecting agent.
            (4)      The Board may not renew an alcoholic beverages license until the licensee has presented the Board with a certificate of receipt from the County Finance Office that shows that there are not unpaid taxes on the merchandise, fixtures, and stock of the applicant due to the county or State.
      (l)      (1)      In Montgomery County a licensee shall annually, between February 1 and March 31, file an application for renewal in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. The Board of License Commissioners may receive late applications during April, and may fine the licensee an amount not to exceed $50 for each day the application is late.
            (2)      Each renewal application shall satisfy the requirements of § 10-104(q) of this article, as the Board may prescribe.
      (m)      (1)      In Baltimore County, the Board of License Commissioners may not renew an alcoholic beverages license until the applicant has presented to the Board a receipt or certificate from the office of finance showing that there are no unpaid taxes on the merchandise, fixtures, and stock of the applicant due to Baltimore County or the State of Maryland.
* * *