Maryland Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission Section 8-104
Article - Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
§ 8-104.
      (a)      (1)      After duly advertised public hearing each district council from time to time may amend its regulations or any regulation, including the maps or any map, in accordance with procedures established in the respective zoning ordinances. The procedures and ordinances may include, but not be limited to: (i) procedures limiting the times during which amendments may be adopted; (ii) provisions for hearings and preliminary determinations by an examiner, board or other agency; (iii) procedures for quorums, number of votes required to enact amendments and variations or increases therein based upon such factors as master plans, recommendations of the hearing examiner, planning board, municipality, or other body, and petitions of abutting property owners, and the evidentiary value which may be accorded to any or all of these; and (iv) procedures for hearing, notice, costs, and fees, amendment of applications, stenographic records, reverter, lapse, and reconsideration de novo of undeveloped zoning amendments. The existing provisions of the Regional District Law and of the ordinances enacted by the respective district councils relating to the aforegoing matters shall remain in full force and effect unless or until specifically superseded or amended in accordance with the power and authority granted herein, but no such amendment may be made by a district council, in a year in which the council is elected, after the 31st day of October and until the newly elected council is duly qualified and has taken office.
            (2)      In Montgomery County all applications which seek a zoning classification, either euclidean or floating, other than that which is indicated to be appropriate or suitable in the text or on the land use map of an adopted master plan, approved by the district council, under the provisions of § 7-108(e) of this article, shall be granted only by the affirmative vote of 6 members of the district council. If the application for reclassification is recommended for approval by the Commission or if the application is for a zoning classification created after the approval of the master plan by the council, then an affirmative vote of 5 members of the district council is required to grant the application or applications. In all other cases, an application may not be granted except by affirmative vote of at least 5 members of the district council.
            (3)      In Prince George's County the district council shall require:
                  (i)      A two-thirds vote of all members of the district council to approve a zoning map amendment if the zoning map amendment is contrary to an approved master plan;
                  (ii)      A two-thirds vote of all members of the district council to approve a zoning map amendment or a special exception if the zoning map amendment or special exception is contrary to the recommendation of a municipal corporation that has any portion of the land subject to the zoning map amendment or special exception within the municipal boundaries; and
                  (iii)      A two-thirds vote of all members of the district council and a four-fifths vote of all members of the planning board to approve an optional parking plan if the optional parking plan is contrary to the recommendation of a municipal corporation that has any portion of the land subject to the optional parking plan within the municipal boundaries.
      (b)      Before any map amendment is passed it shall be submitted to the appropriate planning board and to the governing body of the incorporated municipality in which the land is located, for approval, disapproval, or suggestions.
      Each district council may provide by ordinance procedures to be followed by the planning boards and municipalities in considering zoning map amendments to the extent that these provisions are not in conflict with the provisions of this article.
      (c)      Before the district council of the Maryland-Washington Regional District in Montgomery County and Prince George's County may amend the zoning ordinance of either county by changing the zoning classification of property within any incorporated municipality, the application for the change shall be referred to the governing body of the incorporated municipality for its recommendation, allowing the governing body 60 days in which to make its recommendation. However, a two-thirds majority of all the members of the district council is required before the council may change the zoning classification of property within any incorporated municipality contrary to the recommendation of the municipality. For purposes of this section the term "incorporated municipality" includes any city, town, village, or special taxing area which has an elected local governing body and performs general municipal functions.
      (d)      (1)      In this subsection, "custodian" means the custodian of the records of a zoning map amendment case in Prince George's County.
            (2)      Before the Commission sends a zoning map amendment case to the district council in Prince George's County, the Commission is the custodian of the records of the case. After the Commission sends a zoning map amendment case to the district council in Prince George's County, the district council is the custodian of the records of the case.
            (3)      (i)      Correspondence or documents submitted to a custodian shall be received only in accordance with any applicable statute, ordinance, rule of evidence, or case law.
* * *