Maryland Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission Section 7-111
Article - Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
§ 7-111.
      (a)      The members of the Commission appointed by the governing bodies of each county are designated the Montgomery County Planning Board and the Prince George's County Planning Board, respectively. They are responsible for planning, platting, and zoning functions primarily local in scope, as distinguished from the regional planning functions of the Commission relating to or affecting the regional district as a planning unit. The local functions exclusively within the jurisdiction of the respective planning boards include, but are not limited to, the administration of subdivision regulations, the preparation and adoption of recommendations to the district council with respect to zoning map amendments, and the assignment of street names and house numbers within the regional district. The respective county planning boards have exclusive jurisdiction over mandatory referrals made pursuant to § 7-112 of this title by their respective county governments or any agency thereof; and, as to the Montgomery County Planning Board, by the County Board of Education, by any municipality or special taxing district, or by any public utility, whether publicly or privately owned. The Montgomery County Planning Board shall review the annual capital budgets of the county and future projections thereof and submit recommendations to its county governing body, provided that the responsibility for preparing the capital budgets and programs of public works shall be vested in the county government and its administrative, fiscal, and planning staffs and not in the staff of the Commission and the county planning board. The county planning boards shall meet from time to time with their respective county governing bodies and perform surveys, studies, and other planning duties the governing bodies assign to them.
      (b)      The regional functions within the jurisdiction of the Commission include, but are not to be limited to, preparation, adoption, and amendment of the general plan for the physical development of the district, or parts thereof, in accordance with § 7-108 of this title; and mandatory referrals from the United States or the State of Maryland, or any agency thereof, pursuant to § 7-112 of this title. The Commission and the county planning boards, or either of them, may recommend to the proper authorities text amendments to the zoning ordinances, subdivision regulations, and any other rules and regulations authorized in this title. The adoption of a resolution or recommendation respecting a regional matter shall be carried by the affirmative votes of not less than six members of the Commission, of whom not less than three members shall be from Montgomery County and not less than three members from Prince George's County. However, when a regional plan affects one county only, the affirmative vote of three members of the local planning board for the county affected shall be controlling. Within its jurisdiction, each county planning board shall have and exercise the powers in regard to planning,
* * *