Maryland Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission Section 7-108
Article - Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
§ 7-108.
      (a)      (1)      At the direction of the district council for Prince George's County or the district council for Montgomery County, as the case may be, hereinafter referred to in this section as the "appropriate district council", the Commis
* * *
                  (i)      That the Commission shall consider various alternative concepts of growth or development in preparing the general plan, and shall appropriately describe the alternatives so considered; and
                  (ii)      That the general plan shall include such chapters or sections as may be necessary to contain and explain its recommendations with respect to any element, factor, or condition set forth in this paragraph and paragraph (3) of this subsection.
            (5)      The general plan may be amended, extended, added to, or revised from time to time by the initiation and adoption of appropriate amendments to it by the Commission. Any functional master plan, local area master plan, or any amendment thereto shall be an amendment to the general plan if so designated by the appropriate district council.
            (6)      The material in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection shall be considered as guidelines concerning the basis, contents, and considerations of the general plan, functional master plans, local area master plans, or any amendment thereto, and the plans or any amendments thereto shall not be deemed null and void, inapplicable or inoperative on the ground that the basis, contents, or considerations thereof are not consistent with this article; provided that nothing in this subsection shall prevent, in a judicial review on the record of a governmental action concerning development, consideration of the reasonableness of a plan or its appropriateness and completeness in relation to the governmental action and review.
      (b)      (1)      The appropriate district council shall provide for its county, pursuant to the procedures set forth in this section, to the extent necessary and feasible:
                  (i)      That the Commission shall initiate and adopt, and the district council shall approve and from time to time amend a map showing the entire area of that county within the regional district, divided into local planning areas. Prior to the approval or amendment of the map, the district council shall consult with the Commission with respect to the boundaries of the local planning areas located wholly or partially within that county and, in the event of disagreement as to boundaries, the decision of the district council shall prevail within the area of its jurisdiction;
                  (ii)      That, in accordance with the work program and budget adopted by the county council of that county, the Commission shall initiate and adopt, and from time to time may amend or revise, a local master plan for each planning area, any part thereof, or any combination of contiguous planning areas;
                  (iii)      That a local master plan may include recommendations for zoning, staging of development and public improvements, and public services relative to the implementation of the plan;
                  (iv)      That a local master plan shall be based upon and include in greater detail, but need not be limited to, the same factors, elements, and conditions as contained in the general plan and amendments thereto; and
                  (v)      That a local master plan or any amendment thereto, adopted hereafter, shall show on a map contained within the plan, the boundary of the area within which it applies.
            (2)      A local master plan or any amendment thereto shall be, upon adoption by the Commission and approval by the appropriate district council, an amendment to the general plan if so designated by that district council.
            (3)      Any plan adopted prior to the approval of, or any amendment to, the planning area map shall continue in force and shall not be invalidated by the fact that its boundaries do not correspond to the boundaries as shown on the planning area map.
      (c)      (1)      The Commission may make and adopt and from time to time amend, and the district councils may approve and amend, functional master plans for the various elements of the general plan, including but not limited to master plans of highways, mass transit that includes light rail and busways, hospitals and health centers, parks and other open spaces, police stations, fire stations, and utilities. Before adopting or amending any functional master plan of highways or transportation lines in Prince George's County, the Commission shall submit its proposed plan or amendment to the district council and to the County Executive for review and comment. The Executive and council shall have 60 days to review and provide written comments. The adopted plan may not include a highway or transportation line unless the district council, after consultation with the County Executive, approves by resolution, the inclusion of the highway or transportation line for planning purposes.
            (2)      Each functional master plan, or any amendment thereto, shall be an amendment to the general plan if so designated by the appropriate district council.
* * *