Maryland Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission Section 5-114
Article - Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
§ 5-114.
      (a)      The Commission may appoint whatever park police officers as may be necessary to provide protection for the Commission's activities and property. In connection with the responsibility to provide that protection, it is the responsibility of the park police to prevent crime, apprehend criminals, enforce the criminal and motor vehicle laws of the State, enforce park regulations and perform whatever other related duties as are imposed by the Commission. They have concurrent general police jurisdiction with the Montgomery and Prince George's County police within the parks and other areas and within buildings under the jurisdiction of the Commission, and that portion of all roads and sidewalks immediately adjacent to any property under the jurisdiction of the Commission. They possess all the powers and authority vested by existing law in the Montgomery and Prince George's County police; but they are responsible to and under the supervision of the Commission and shall exercise supervisory jurisdiction over the park system. They shall have whatever jurisdiction off park property that may be provided by any reciprocal agreement entered into pursuant to § 2-105 of the Criminal Procedure Article. The reciprocal agreement shall specify the circumstances under which a park police officer may make arrests off of park property. The agreement may allow such arrests in emergency or nonemergency situations, notwithstanding § 2-105 of the Criminal Procedure Article. The Montgomery and Prince George's County police have the same general police jurisdiction and responsibility for the apprehension of criminals and detection of crime within the parks and other areas and buildings under the Commission's jurisdiction as they have elsewhere in their respective counties.
      (b)      (1)      In Prince George's County, the Prince George's County Planning Board may appoint a deputy chief of the Prince George's County division of the park police. The deputy chief has the same jurisdiction, powers, and authority as park police officers appointed by the Commission.
            (2)      The deputy chief shall serve at the pleasure of the Prince George's County Planning Board.
            (3)      The Prince George's County Planning Board from time to time shall fix the compensation of the deputy chief.