Maryland County Commissioners Section 52
Article - County Commissioners
§ 52.
      (a)      The boards of county commissioners of the several counties in the State of Maryland shall have jurisdiction, power, and authority to establish public drainage associations in their respective counties, and to locate and establish ditches, drains, or canals, and to cause to be constructed, straightened, widened or deepened any ditch, drain or watercourse for the purpose of establishing and maintaining watershed drainage systems, and it is hereby declared that such drainage shall be considered a public benefit and conducive to the public health, convenience and welfare.
      (b)      The State Secretary of Agriculture and the State Soil Conservation Committee shall be notified of any establishment of a drainage association so that coordination and assistance may be provided in accordance with § 8-602 of the Agriculture Article.
      (c)      The provisions of this subtitle apply in those counties having a charter form of government under Article XI-A of the Maryland Constitution, with the term "county council" being substituted in each instance in this subtitle for the term "county commissioners". The provisions of this subtitle apply in those counties having adopted code home rule under Article XI-F of the Maryland Constitution.
      (d)      The provisions of this subtitle do not restrict a chartered or code county from exercising those powers granted in Article 25A, § 5(G) of the Code and Article 25B, § 13 of the Code, which do not conflict with this subtitle.