Maryland County Commissioners Section 11D
Article - County Commissioners
§ 11D.
      (a)      (1)      The following legislative findings are made.
            (2)      As a result of the continuing increases in the cost of construction or rehabilitation, county taxes, heating and electricity expenses, maintenance and repair expenses, inflation, the cost of land, the cost of energy conservation m
* * *
      (e)      (1)      In the ordinance or resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds, the county shall make findings as to the need for financing permitted under this section, the types of housing available and needed in the county, and other factors as the county deems appropriate to establish a residential mortgage program. In any suit, action, or proceeding involving the validity or enforceability of any bond issued under this section or the security therefor, any finding by the county in regard to the qualification of a person or family to participate in the program, or other finding with respect to the program, shall be conclusive. A down payment of at least 10 percent of the purchase price of the dwelling shall be required by the program, and may be in the form of cash or real property owned by a mortgagor on which a dwelling has been constructed, which real property shall be valued at its purchase price or appraised value, whichever is less. An individual mortgage loan authorized under this program may not exceed $90,000.
            (2)      The bonds may be issued to bear interest, payable either annually, semiannually or otherwise, and may be executed, issued, and delivered at any time or from time to time, may be in a form and denomination, of a tenor, payable in amounts at times not exceeding 40 years from the date of issue, and at a place or places as the county determines.
            (3)      The bonds may be secured by a pledge of mortgages, or notes secured by deeds of trust, on any type of interest in real or other property, including the real property or other interests held by stock cooperatives and condominiums and their unit owners, servicing agreements, condemnation proceeds, proceeds of private mortgage insurance proceeds, casualty and special hazard insurance proceeds and any other security deemed appropriate by the county.
            (4)      The bonds may provide that they or any of them may be called for redemption, at the option of the county, prior to maturity at a price or prices and under the terms and conditions as may be fixed by the county before issuing the bonds.
            (5)      The principal amount of the bonds, the interest payable on them, their transfer, and any income derived from the bonds, including any profit made in the sale or transfer, shall be and remain exempt from taxation by the State of Maryland and by the several counties and municipalities of this State.
      (f)      (1)      Bonds issued pursuant to this section shall be negotiable and may be in coupon form or registrable as to principal alone or as to both principal and interest.
            (2)      The bonds shall be signed by the president of the Board of County Commissioners, and the seal of the county shall be affixed and attested to by the clerk or the officer exercising the functions of a clerk. If any officer whose signature or countersignature appears on the bonds or coupons ceases to be the officer before delivery of the bonds, his signature or countersignature shall nevertheless be valid and sufficient for all purposes the same as if he had remained in office until delivery.
            (3)      The bonds shall be sold in a manner, either at public or private sale, and upon the terms as the county deems best. Bonds issued under this section are not subject to the provisions of §§ 9, 10, and 11 of Article 31 of the Code.
            (4)      The bonds and the interest on them shall be limited obligations of the county. The principal and interest shall be payable solely from the revenue derived from interest, mortgage insurance, casualty or special hazard insurance or other insurance proceeds, condemnation proceeds, or other revenues derived from the mortgage loans, property securing the loans, or other payments or revenues derived from or relating to the making of the loans. Neither the bonds nor interest coupons issued under this section shall ever constitute an indebtedness or a charge against the general credit or taxing powers of the county within the meaning of any constitution, county code provision, or statutory limitation, and neither shall ever constitute or give rise to any pecuniary liability of the county. On the advice of counsel, it may be plainly stated on the face of each bond that it has been issued under the provisions of this section and that it does not constitute an indebtedness to which the faith and credit of the county is pledged.
            (5)      All moneys received from the bonds shall be applied solely for making funds available either directly or through mortgage lending institutions, for residential mortgage loans to persons and families, establishing reserve funds, paying the necessary expenses of the financing, or to advance the payment of interest on the bonds during the first 3 years following the date of the bonds.
      (g)      The county may issue new bonds to provide funds for the payment of any outstanding bonds, in accordance with the procedure prescribed by this section and the provisions of § 24 of Article 31 of the Annotated Code. The new bonds shall be secured to the same extent and shall have the same source of payment as the bonds refunded.
      (h)      Any program effecting the financing under this section may provide for loan agreements, security agreements, loan servicing agreements, forms of mortgages, notes and deeds of trust, and other security, documents, agreements, provisions, and other matter as the county may deem necessary or appropriate to effect the financing of the program. A transaction under this section shall in no event constitute a capital project within the meaning of any charter or statutory provision. The transaction shall be authorized by ordinance or resolution without any referendum or other procedure not applicable to all ordinances or resolutions enacted in the county.