Maryland Corporations - Municipal Section 19
Article - Corporations - Municipal
§ 19.
      (a)      The legislative body, by whatever name known, of every municipal corporation in this State may enlarge its corporate boundaries as provided in this subheading; but this power shall apply only to land:
            (1)      Which is contiguous and adjoining to the existing corporate area; and
            (2)      Which does not create any unincorporated area which is bounded on all sides by real property presently within the corporate limits of the municipality, real property proposed to be within the corporate limits of the municipality as a result of the proposed annexation, or any combination of such properties.
      (b)      (1)      The proposal for change may be initiated by resolution regularly introduced into the legislative body of the municipal corporation, in accordance with the usual requirements and practices applicable to its legislative enactments, and also in conformity with the several requirements contained in subsections (b) and (c) of § 13 of this subtitle, but only after the legislative body has obtained the consent for the proposal from not less than 25 percent of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and who are registered as voters in county elections and from the owners of not less than 25 percent of the assessed valuation of the real property located in the area to be annexed. The resolution shall describe by a survey of courses and distances, and may also describe by landmarks and other well-known terms, the exact area proposed to be included in the change, and shall contain complete and detailed provisions as to the conditions and circumstances applicable to the change in boundaries and to the residents and property within the area to be annexed.
            (2)      (i)      The requirements of paragraph (1) for consent of resident voters and property owners do not apply if on or before January 1, 1983 the property to be annexed is:
                        1.      Bounded on all sides by real property presently within the corporate limits of the municipality, and the entire area is to be included in the same annexation;
                        2.      The size of the area does not exceed 1.5 percent of the present area of the municipal corporation; and
                        3.      The number of residents in the area does not exceed 1 percent of the population of the municipal corporation.
                  (ii)      A resolution of annexation under this paragraph is not subject to the referendum provisions of subsection (f) of this section.
                  (iii)      The provisions of this paragraph shall be of no effect and may not be exercised after June 30, 1984.
* * *