Maryland Corporations - Municipal Section 19
Article - Corporations - Municipal
§ 19.
      (a)      The legislative body, by whatever name known, of every municipal corporation in this State may enlarge its corporate boundaries as provided in this subheading; but this power shall apply only to land:
* * *
not less than 25 percent of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and who are registered as voters in county elections and from the owners of not less than 25 percent of the assessed valuation of the real property located in the area to be annexed. The resolution shall describe by a survey of courses and distances, and may also describe by landmarks and other well-known terms, the exact area proposed to be included in the change, and shall contain complete and detailed provisions as to the conditions and circumstances applicable to the change in boundaries and to the residents and property within the area to be annexed.
            (2)      (i)      The requirements of paragraph (1) for consent of resident voters and property owners do not apply if on or before January 1, 1983 the property to be annexed is:
                        1.      Bounded on all sides by real property presently within the corporate limits of the municipality, and the entire area is to be included in the same annexation;
                        2.      The size of the area does not exceed 1.5 percent of the present area of the municipal corporation; and
                        3.      The number of residents in the area does not exceed 1 percent of the population of the municipal corporation.
                  (ii)      A resolution of annexation under this paragraph is not subject to the referendum provisions of subsection (f) of this section.
* * *
      (i)      The chief executive and administrative officer of the city, town or village shall set a date for the referendum on the ordinance or resolution, which shall be not less than fifteen (15) days and not more than ninety (90) days from the publication of notices therefor. Such notices shall be published twice at not less than weekly intervals in a newspaper or newspapers of general circulation in the municipal corporation and the area to be annexed. The notices shall specify the time and place or places at which the referendum will be held; the place or places shall be within the limits of the area to be annexed for the referendum within that area, and shall be within the limits of the municipal corporation for the referendum in this latter place.
      (j)      On the date and at the places specified, the resolution proposing a change in the corporate boundaries of the municipal corporation shall be submitted to a referendum election of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation or of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and who are registered as voters in county elections in the precinct or precincts in which the territory to be annexed is located, or both, depending upon whether a petition for referendum has been presented by the residents of the municipal corporation, or by the residents of the area proposed to be annexed or by both such sets of residents. The petition for referendum presented by the governing body of the county shall be acted upon in the same manner as a petition for referendum presented by the residents of the area proposed to be annexed. The ballots or the voting machines, as the case may be, shall contain a summary of the resolution, with suitable provision for the voter to indicate a choice for or against it.
* * *
separately, a majority of the persons voting on the question shall vote in favor of the proposal for change, the change shall become effective as proposed on the fourteenth day following the referendum. In the event there are two referenda, unless there is such a favorable majority in both tabulations, reckoned separately, the proposal for change shall be void and of no further effect whatsoever.
      (m)      The provisions of this section shall authorize an increase in the area within any municipal corporation only as to land which is not then within the corporate limits of any other municipal corporation.
      (n)      The resolution to add to the corporate boundaries of a municipal corporation shall provide generally that the persons residing in the area to be annexed, and their property, shall be added to the corporate boundaries, generally subject or not subject, as the case may be, to the provisions of the charter of the municipal corporation; except that for stated periods and under specific conditions provision may be made for special treatment of the residents and property in the area to be annexed, as to rates of municipal taxation and as to municipal services and facilities. No change shall be made in these provisions for special treatment for stated periods and under specific conditions, except by resolution enacted in accordance with the provisions and requirements of this section.
      (o)      In addition to, but not as a part of the resolution, the legislative body of the municipal corporation shall provide also a proposed outline for the extension of services and public facilities into the area proposed to be annexed. The outline shall be open to public review and discussion at the public hearing, but amendments to the outline may not be construed in any way as an amendment to the resolution, nor may they serve in any manner to cause a reinitiation of the annexation procedure then in process. A copy of the outline shall be provided to the governing body of the county or counties in which the municipal corporation is located and any regional and State planning agencies having jurisdictions within the county at least 30 days prior to the holding of the public hearing required by this section. The outline shall contain a description of the land use pattern proposed for the area to be annexed, which may include any county master plan already in effect for the area. It shall be presented so
* * *