Maryland Corporations - Municipal Section 19
Article - Corporations - Municipal
§ 19.
      (a)      The legislative body, by whatever name known, of every municipal corporation in this State may enlarge its corporate boundaries as provided in this subheading; but this power shall apply only to land:
* * *
      (f)      At any time within the 45 day period following the final enactment of the resolution, a number of persons equal to not less than 20 percent of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and who are registered as voters in county elections in the precinct or precincts in which the territory to be annexed is located may, in writing, petition the chief executive and administrative officer of the municipal corporation for a referendum on the resolution. Upon the presentation of a petition to the officer, he shall cause to be made a verification of the signatures thereon and shall ascertain that the persons signing the petition represent at least 20 percent of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and who are registered as voters in county elections in the precinct or precincts in which the territory to be annexed is located. Upon verifying that the requirements of this subsection have been complied with, the officer shall by proclamation suspend the effectiveness of the resolution, contingent upon the results of the referendum.
      (g)      At any time within the forty-five (45) day period following the final enactment of the resolution, a number of persons equal to not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation may, in writing, petition the chief executive and administrative officer of the municipal corporation for a referendum on the resolution. Upon the presentation of a petition to the officer, he shall cause to be made a verification of the signatures thereon and shall ascertain that the persons signing the petition represent at least twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation. Upon verifying that the requirements of this subsection have been complied with, the officer shall by proclamation suspend the effectiveness of the resolution, contingent upon the results of the referendum.
      (h)      At any time within the 45-day period following the final enactment of the resolution, the governing body of the county or counties in which the municipality is located, by at least a two-thirds majority vote, may petition in writing the chief executive and administrative officer of the municipal corporation for a referendum on the resolution. Upon verifying that there has been compliance with the requirements of this subsection, the officer by proclamation shall suspend the effectiveness of the resolution, contingent upon the results of the referendum.
* * *
      (j)      On the date and at the places specified, the resolution proposing a change in the corporate boundaries of the municipal corporation shall be submitted to a referendum election of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation or of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and who are registered as voters in county elections in the precinct or precincts in which the territory to be annexed is located, or both, depending upon whether a petition for referendum has been presented by the residents of the municipal corporation, or by the residents of the area proposed to be annexed or by both such sets of residents. The petition for referendum presented by the governing body of the county shall be acted upon in the same manner as a petition for referendum presented by the residents of the area proposed to be annexed. The ballots or the voting machines, as the case may be, shall contain a summary of the resolution, with suitable provision for the voter to indicate a choice for or against it.
      (k)      For the purposes of this section, in any instance in which there are fewer than twenty persons living in any area proposed to be annexed who are eligible to sign a petition and to participate in a referendum election under the provisions of this section, any person owning real property in the area proposed to be annexed (the word "person" here including an association, the two or more joint owners of jointly-owned property, a firm or corporation) shall have a right equal to that of a natural person to sign a petition or to participate in a referendum election.
      (l)      If only one petition for a referendum is filed and if a majority of the persons voting on the question in that referendum shall vote in favor of the proposal for change, the change shall become effective as proposed on the fourteenth day following the referendum. If two petitions for referendum are filed, the votes cast for the two referenda shall be tabulated separately, so as to show individually the tabulation of votes cast in the municipal corporation and in the area to be annexed. If in both tabulations, each being reckoned separately, a majority of the persons voting on the question shall vote in favor of the proposal for change, the change shall become effective as proposed on the fourteenth day following the referendum. In the event there are two referenda, unless there is such a favorable majority in both tabulations, reckoned separately, the proposal for change shall be void and of no further effect whatsoever.
      (m)      The provisions of this section shall authorize an increase in the area within any municipal corporation only as to land which is not then within the corporate limits of any other municipal corporation.
* * *