2022 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 28-A: LIQUORS
Part 8: LIQUOR LIABILITY
Chapter 100: MAINE LIQUOR LIABILITY ACT
28-A §2506. Negligent service of liquor; liability
§2506. Negligent service of liquor; liability
1.  Negligent service to a minor.  A server who negligently serves liquor to a minor is liable for damages proximately caused by that minor's consumption of the liquor.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
2.  Negligent service to a visibly intoxicated individual.  A server who negligently serves liquor to a visibly intoxicated individual is liable for damages proximately caused by that individual's consumption of the liquor.
3.  Negligent conduct.  Service of liquor to a minor or to an intoxicated individual is negligent if the server knows or if a reasonable and prudent person in similar circumstances would know that the individual being served is a minor or is visibly intoxicated.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
4.  Server's knowledge of individual's consumption.  A server is not chargeable with knowledge of an individual's consumption of liquor or other drugs off the server's premises, unless the individual's appearance and behavior, or other facts known to the server, would put a reasonable and prudent person on notice of such consumption.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 45, §A4 (NEW).