2022 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 28-A: LIQUORS
Part 8: LIQUOR LIABILITY
Chapter 100: MAINE LIQUOR LIABILITY ACT
28-A §2503. Definitions
§2503. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following meanings.   [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
1.  Intoxicated individual.  "Intoxicated individual" means an individual who is in a state of intoxication as defined by this Act.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
2.  Intoxication.  "Intoxication" means a substantial impairment of an individual's mental or physical faculties as a result of drug or liquor use.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
3.  Licensee.  Notwithstanding section 2, subsection 14, "licensee" means any person to whom a license of any kind is issued by the bureau and any person who is required to be licensed to serve liquor.
[PL 2005, c. 539, §11 (AMD).]
4.  Nonlicensee.  "Nonlicensee" means any person who is neither a licensee nor an employee or agent of a licensee and is not required to be licensed under this Title.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
5.  Server.  "Server" means a person who sells, gives or otherwise provides liquor to an individual.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
6.  Service of liquor.  "Service of liquor" means any sale, gift or other furnishing of liquor.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
7.  Visibly intoxicated.  "Visibly intoxicated" means a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act, a series of acts or the appearance of an individual which clearly demonstrates a state of intoxication.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 45, §A4 (NEW). PL 2005, c. 539, §11 (AMD).