2021 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 11: ACTS, RESOLVES AND CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS
Subchapter 2: CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS
1 §353. Explanation of proposed amendments and statewide referenda
1 ME Rev Stat § 353 (2021)
§353. Explanation of proposed amendments and statewide referenda
With the assistance of the Secretary of State, the Attorney General shall prepare a brief explanatory statement that must fairly describe the intent and content and what a "yes" vote favors and a "no" vote opposes for each direct initiative, bond issue, constitutional resolution or statewide referendum that may be presented to the people. The Office of Fiscal and Program Review shall prepare an estimate of the fiscal impact on state revenues, appropriations and allocations of each measure that may appear on the ballot, within the following time frames: for a direct initiative, within 15 business days after the applicant has given consent to the Secretary of State for the final language of the proposed law; and for a statewide referendum, bond issue or constitutional resolution, within 30 days after adjournment of the legislative session in which the measure was passed. The fiscal impact estimate must summarize the aggregate impact that the constitutional resolution, statewide referendum, direct initiative or bond issue will have on the General Fund, the Highway Fund, Other Special Revenue Funds and the amounts distributed by the State to local units of government.   [PL 2011, c. 342, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1973, c. 625, §3 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 534, §1 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 541, §A2 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 663, §1 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 837, §A1 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 316, §1 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 695, Pt. A, §2 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 341, §1 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 462, Pt. D, §1 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 538, §1 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 342, §1 (AMD).