2020 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Part 4: PROTECTION FROM ABUSE
Chapter 101: PROTECTION FROM ABUSE
19-A §4002. Definitions
§4002. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.   [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
1.  Abuse.  "Abuse" means the occurrence of the following acts between family or household members or dating partners or by a family or household member or dating partner upon a minor child of a family or household member or dating partner:
A. Attempting to cause or causing bodily injury or offensive physical contact, including sexual assaults under Title 17-A, chapter 11, except that contact as described in Title 17‑A, section 106, subsection 1 is excluded from this definition;   [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
B. Attempting to place or placing another in fear of bodily injury through any course of conduct, including, but not limited to, threatening, harassing or tormenting behavior;   [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
C. Compelling a person by force, threat of force or intimidation to engage in conduct from which the person has a right or privilege to abstain or to abstain from conduct in which the person has a right to engage;   [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
D. Knowingly restricting substantially the movements of another person without that person's consent or other lawful authority by:
(1) Removing that person from that person's residence, place of business or school;
(2) Moving that person a substantial distance from the vicinity where that person was found; or
(3) Confining that person for a substantial period either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which that person has been moved;   [PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
E. Communicating to a person a threat to commit, or to cause to be committed, a crime of violence dangerous to human life against the person to whom the communication is made or another, and the natural and probable consequence of the threat, whether or not that consequence in fact occurs, is to place the person to whom the threat is communicated, or the person against whom the threat is made, in reasonable fear that the crime will be committed;   [PL 2015, c. 410, Pt. B, §1 (AMD); PL 2015, c. 443, §9 (AMD).]
F. Repeatedly and without reasonable cause:
(1) Following the plaintiff; or
(2) Being at or in the vicinity of the plaintiff's home, school, business or place of employment;   [PL 2017, c. 288, Pt. A, §17 (AMD).]
G. Engaging in the unauthorized dissemination of certain private images as prohibited pursuant to Title 17-A, section 511-A; or   [PL 2017, c. 288, Pt. A, §18 (RPR).]
H. Engaging in aggravated sex trafficking or sex trafficking as described in Title 17-A, section 852 or 853, respectively.   [PL 2017, c. 288, Pt. A, §19 (NEW).]
[PL 2017, c. 288, Pt. A, §§17-19 (AMD).]
* * *