2017 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES
Chapter 19: OPERATION
Subchapter 1: RULES OF THE ROAD
29-A §2069. Authority to remove an improperly parked vehicle; vehicles used in commission of a crime
§2069. Authority to remove an improperly parked vehicle; vehicles used in commission of a crime
1. Parked in violation. A law enforcement officer or the Department of Transportation may cause the removal of a vehicle or require the operator to move the vehicle from a location in violation of section 2068, subsection 1 to a location where parking is permitted.
[ 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF) .]
2. Interfering with snow removal, normal traffic movement. A law enforcement officer may cause the removal to a suitable parking place, at the expense of the registered owner, of a vehicle interfering with snow removal or the normal movement of traffic or parked within the limits of a right-of-way. The Department of Transportation may take the same action for a vehicle standing on property under its jurisdiction.
3. Vehicle used in connection with a crime or operating after suspension traffic infraction. A law enforcement officer may cause the removal to a suitable parking place of a vehicle connected with:
A. The arrest of the operator or owner of that vehicle; [2015, c. 159, §4 (NEW).]
B. The issuance of a summons for a traffic infraction as described in section 2412-A, subsection 8; [2015, c. 159, §4 (NEW).]
C. A suspended registration pursuant to Title 23, section 1980 or the suspension of the owner's right to operate the vehicle pursuant to section 2461 for failure to pay a toll; or [2015, c. 159, §4 (NEW).]
D. The commission of a crime. [2015, c. 159, §4 (NEW).]
When a vehicle has been removed pursuant to paragraph C, the vehicle may be released only after the tolls, fees and penalties have been paid and the vehicle's registration has been reinstated or the owner's right to operate the vehicle has been restored.
[ 2015, c. 159, §4 (AMD) .]
4. Liability for damages; charges. The State, a political subdivision of the State or a law enforcement officer is not liable for damage that may be caused by removal of a vehicle or for any towing or storage charges.
[ 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF) .]
5. Notification. Upon removal of a vehicle in accordance with this section, the notification requirements and provisions for payment of towing and storage costs in chapter 15, subchapter 3 apply.
[ RR 2009, c. 2, §82 (COR) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). RR 2009, c. 2, §82 (COR). 2009, c. 493, §1 (AMD). 2015, c. 159, §4 (AMD).