2017 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE
Subtitle 3: INCOME SUPPLEMENTATION
Part 3: CHILDREN
Chapter 1071: CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES AND CHILD PROTECTION ACT
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
22 §4002. Definitions
Universal Citation: 22 ME Rev Stat § 4002 (2017)
§4002. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following meanings. [1979, c. 733, §18 (NEW).]
1. Abuse or neglect. "Abuse or neglect" means a threat to a child's health or welfare by physical, mental or emotional injury or impairment, sexual abuse or exploitation including under Title 17-A, sections 282, 852, 853 and 855, deprivation of essential needs or lack of protection from these or failure to ensure compliance with school attendance requirements under Title 20-A, section 3272, subsection 2, paragraph B or section 5051-A, subsection 1, paragraph C, by a person responsible for the child.
[ 2015, c. 360, §2 (AMD) .]
1-A. Abandonment. "Abandonment" means any conduct on the part of the parent showing an intent to forego parental duties or relinquish parental claims. The intent may be evidenced by:
A. Failure, for a period of at least 6 months, to communicate meaningfully with the child; [1995, c. 481, §1 (AMD).]
B. Failure, for a period of at least 6 months, to maintain regular visitation with the child; [1995, c. 481, §1 (AMD).]
C. Failure to participate in any plan or program designed to reunite the parent with the child; [1983, c. 184, §1 (NEW).]
D. Deserting the child without affording means of identifying the child and his parent or custodian; [1983, c. 184, §1 (NEW).]
E. Failure to respond to notice of child protective proceedings; or [1983, c. 184, §1 (NEW).]
F. Any other conduct indicating an intent to forego parental duties or relinquish parental claims. [1983, c. 184, §1 (NEW).]
[ 1995, c. 481, §1 (AMD) .]
1-B. Aggravating factor. "Aggravating factor" means any of the following circumstances with regard to the parent.
A. The parent has subjected any child for whom the parent was responsible to aggravated circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Rape, gross sexual misconduct, gross sexual assault, sexual abuse, incest, aggravated assault, kidnapping, promotion of prostitution, sexual exploitation of a minor, sex trafficking or aggravated sex trafficking, abandonment, torture, chronic abuse or any other treatment that is heinous or abhorrent to society. [2015, c. 360, §3 (AMD).]
A-1. The parent refused for 6 months to comply with treatment required in a reunification plan with regard to the child. [2001, c. 696, §11 (NEW).]
B. The parent has been convicted of any of the following crimes and the victim of the crime was a child for whom the parent was responsible or the victim was a child who was a member of a household lived in or frequented by the parent:
(1) Murder;
(2) Felony murder;
(3) Manslaughter;
(4) Aiding, conspiring or soliciting murder or manslaughter;
(5) Felony assault that results in serious bodily injury; or
(6) Any comparable crime in another jurisdiction. [1997, c. 715, Pt. B, §1 (NEW).]
C. The parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily. [1997, c. 715, Pt. B, §1 (NEW).]
D. The parent has abandoned the child. [1997, c. 715, Pt. B, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2015, c. 360, §3 (AMD) .]
2. Child. "Child" means any person who is less than 18 years of age.
[ 1979, c. 733, §18 (NEW) .]
3. Child protection proceeding. "Child protection proceeding" means a proceeding on a child protection petition under subchapter IV, a subsequent proceeding to review or modify a case disposition under section 4038, an appeal under section 4006, a proceeding on a termination petition under subchapter VI, or a proceeding on a medical treatment petition under subchapter VIII.
[ 1979, c. 733, §18 (NEW) .]
3-A. Child Welfare Services Ombudsman.
[ 2001, c. 439, Pt. X, §1 (RP) .]
* * *