2016 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 26: LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 7: EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
Subchapter 3: MINIMUM WAGES
§664. Minimum wage; overtime rate
26 ME Rev Stat § 664 (2016) What's This?
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, an employer may not employ any employee at a rate less than the rates required by this section. [1995, c. 305, §1 (RPR).]
* * *
The tips received by a service employee become the property of the employee and may not be shared with the employer. Tips that are automatically included in the customer's bill or that are charged to a credit card must be treated like tips given to the service employee. A tip that is charged to a credit card must be paid by the employer to the employee by the next regular payday and may not be held while the employer is awaiting reimbursement from a credit card company.
[ IB 2015, c. 2, §2 (AMD) .]
2-A. Tip pooling. This section may not be construed to prohibit an employer from establishing a valid tip pooling arrangement among service employees that is consistent with the federal Fair Labor Standards Act and regulations made pursuant to that Act.
[ 2011, c. 118, §4 (NEW) .]
2-B. Service charges. An employer in a banquet or private club setting that adds a service charge shall notify the customer that the service charge does not represent a tip for service employees. The employer in a banquet or private club setting may use some or all of any service charge to meet its obligation to compensate all employees at the rate required by this section.
[ 2011, c. 118, §4 (NEW) .]
3. Overtime rate. An employer may not require an employee to work more than 40 hours in any one week unless 1 1/2 times the regular hourly rate is paid for all hours actually worked in excess of 40 hours in that week. The regular hourly rate includes all earnings, bonuses, commissions and other compensation that is paid or due based on actual work performed and does not include any sums excluded from the definition of "regular rate" under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 United States Code, Section 207(e).
The overtime provision of this section does not apply to:
A. Automobile mechanics, automobile parts clerks, automobile service writers and automobile salespersons as defined in section 663. The interpretation of these terms must be consistent with the interpretation of the same terms under federal overtime law, 29 United States Code, Section 213; [2007, c. 360, §5 (AMD).]
B. [2007, c. 640, §5 (RP).]
C. Mariners; [1995, c. 305, §1 (NEW).]
D. Public employees, except those employed by the executive or judicial branch of the State; [2003, c. 423, §1 (AMD); 2003, c. 423, §5 (AFF).]
E. [2007, c. 640, §6 (RP).]
F. The canning, processing, preserving, freezing, drying, marketing, storing, packing for shipment or distribution of:
(1) Agricultural produce;
(2) Meat and fish products; and
(3) Perishable foods.
Individuals employed, directly or indirectly, for or at an egg processing facility that has over 300,000 laying birds must be paid overtime in accordance with this subsection; and [2011, c. 681, §1 (AMD).]
G. [2001, c. 628, §3 (NEW); 2001, c. 628, §5 (AFF); MRSA T. 26, §664, sub-§3, ¶ G (RP).]
H. [2011, c. 681, §2 (RP).]
I. [2011, c. 681, §2 (RP).]
J. [2011, c. 681, §2 (RP).]
* * *