2016 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 26: LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 7: EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
Subchapter 3: MINIMUM WAGES
§664. Minimum wage; overtime rate
26 ME Rev Stat § 664 (2016) What's This?
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, an employer may not employ any employee at a rate less than the rates required by this section. [1995, c. 305, §1 (RPR).]
* * *
3. Overtime rate. An employer may not require an employee to work more than 40 hours in any one week unless 1 1/2 times the regular hourly rate is paid for all hours actually worked in excess of 40 hours in that week. The regular hourly rate includes all earnings, bonuses, commissions and other compensation that is paid or due based on actual work performed and does not include any sums excluded from the definition of "regular rate" under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 United States Code, Section 207(e).
The overtime provision of this section does not apply to:
A. Automobile mechanics, automobile parts clerks, automobile service writers and automobile salespersons as defined in section 663. The interpretation of these terms must be consistent with the interpretation of the same terms under federal overtime law, 29 United States Code, Section 213; [2007, c. 360, §5 (AMD).]
B. [2007, c. 640, §5 (RP).]
C. Mariners; [1995, c. 305, §1 (NEW).]
D. Public employees, except those employed by the executive or judicial branch of the State; [2003, c. 423, §1 (AMD); 2003, c. 423, §5 (AFF).]
E. [2007, c. 640, §6 (RP).]
F. The canning, processing, preserving, freezing, drying, marketing, storing, packing for shipment or distribution of:
(1) Agricultural produce;
(2) Meat and fish products; and
(3) Perishable foods.
Individuals employed, directly or indirectly, for or at an egg processing facility that has over 300,000 laying birds must be paid overtime in accordance with this subsection; and [2011, c. 681, §1 (AMD).]
G. [2001, c. 628, §3 (NEW); 2001, c. 628, §5 (AFF); MRSA T. 26, §664, sub-§3, ¶ G (RP).]
H. [2011, c. 681, §2 (RP).]
I. [2011, c. 681, §2 (RP).]
J. [2011, c. 681, §2 (RP).]
K. A driver or driver's helper who is not paid hourly and is subject to the provisions of 49 United States Code, Section 31502 as amended or to regulations adopted pursuant to that section, who is governed by the applicable provisions of federal law with respect to payment of overtime.
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to limit the rights of parties to negotiate rates of pay for drivers and driver's helpers who are represented for purposes of collective bargaining by a labor organization certified by the National Labor Relations Board or who are employed by an entity that is party to a contract with the Federal Government or an agency of the Federal Government that dictates the minimum hourly rate of pay to be paid a driver or driver's helper. [2011, c. 681, §3 (NEW).]
[ 2011, c. 681, §§1-3 (AMD) .]
4. Compensatory time. To the extent permitted under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, 29 United States Code, Section 207(o), the overtime pay requirement applicable to executive or judicial employees as described in subsection 3, paragraph D may be met through compensatory time agreements.
[ 2003, c. 423, §2 (NEW); 2003, c. 423, §5 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
* * *