2013 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION (Enacted by PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, @8)
Chapter 7: PROCEDURES ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
39-A §305. Petition for award; protective decree
ME Rev Stat § 305 (2013 through 126th 1st Sp Sess) What's This?
Part 1: MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992 ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
Subchapter 1: BOARD PROCEEDINGS ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
305. Petition for award; protective decree
In the event of a controversy as to the responsibility of an employer for the payment of compensation, any party in interest may file in the office of the board a petition for award of compensation setting forth the names and residences of the parties, the facts relating to the employment at the time of the injury, the knowledge of the employer or notice of the occurrence of the injury, the character and extent of the injury and the claims of the petitioner with reference to the injury, together with such other facts as may be necessary and proper for the determination of the rights of the petitioner. [1991, c. 885, Pt. A, 8 (NEW); 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, 9-11 (AFF).]
If, following an injury that causes no incapacity for work, the employer and employee reach an agreement that the employee has received a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, a memorandum of such an agreement signed by the parties may be filed in the office of the board. The memorandum must set forth the names and residences of the parties, the facts relating to the employment at the time of the injury, the time, place and cause of the injury, and the nature and extent of the injury. Any member of the board is empowered, without the necessity of the filing of a petition for award, to render a protective decree based on that memorandum. [1991, c. 885, Pt. A, 8 (NEW); 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, 9-11 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
1991, c. 885, A8 (NEW). 1991, c. 885, A9-11 (AFF).