2013 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 9: OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
17-A §208. Aggravated assault
ME Rev Stat § 208 (2013 through 126th 1st Sp Sess) What's This?
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
208. Aggravated assault
1. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes:
A. Serious bodily injury to another; or [1975, c. 499, 1 (NEW).]
B. Bodily injury to another with use of a dangerous weapon; or [1977, c. 510, 44 (RPR).]
C. Bodily injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, the number, location or nature of the injuries, the manner or method inflicted, the observable physical condition of the victim or the use of strangulation. For the purpose of this paragraph, "strangulation" means the intentional impeding of the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the person's throat or neck. [2011, c. 640, Pt. B, 2 (AMD).]
[ 2011, c. 640, Pt. B, 2 (AMD) .]
2. Aggravated assault is a Class B crime.
[ 1975, c. 499, 1 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, 1 (NEW). 1975, c. 740, 43 (AMD). 1977, c. 510, 44 (AMD). 1981, c. 317, 6 (AMD). 2011, c. 640, Pt. B, 2 (AMD).