2013 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 53: FINES
17-A §1302. Criteria for imposing fines
ME Rev Stat § 1302 (2013 through 126th 1st Sp Sess) What's This?
Part 3:
1302. Criteria for imposing fines
1. In determining the amount of a fine, unless the fine amount is mandatory, and in determining the method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the present and future financial capacity of the offender to pay the fine and the nature of the financial burden that payment of the fine will impose on the offender or a dependent of the offender, if any.
[ 2003, c. 143, 11 (AMD) .]
2. An offender who asserts a present or future incapacity to pay a fine or asserts that the fine will cause an excessive financial hardship on the offender or on a dependent of the offender has the burden of proving the incapacity or excessive hardship by a preponderance of the evidence. On appeal of a sentencing alternative involving a fine, the offender has the burden of demonstrating that the incapacity or excessive financial hardship was proven as a matter of law.
[ 1999, c. 367, 3 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, 1 (NEW). 1993, c. 103, 4 (AMD). 1999, c. 367, 3 (RPR). 2003, c. 143, 11 (AMD).