2013 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 2: CRIMINAL LIABILITY; ELEMENTS OF CRIMES
17-A §32. Elements of crimes defined
ME Rev Stat § 32 (2013 through 126th 1st Sp Sess) What's This?
Part 1: GENERAL PRINCIPLES
32. Elements of crimes defined
A person may not be convicted of a crime unless each element of the crime is proved by the State beyond a reasonable doubt. "Element of the crime" means the forbidden conduct; the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime; the intention, knowledge, recklessness or negligence as may be required; and any required result. [2007, c. 475, 9 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1981, c. 324, 14 (NEW). 2007, c. 475, 9 (AMD).