2013 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 12: CONSERVATION
Chapter 220: BUREAU OF PARKS AND PUBLIC LANDS
12 §1845. Definitions relating to public reserved lands
ME Rev Stat § 1845 (2013 through 126th 1st Sp Sess) What's This?
Part 2: FORESTS, PARKS, LAKES AND RIVERS
Subchapter 4: PUBLIC RESERVED LANDS
1845. Definitions relating to public reserved lands
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [1997, c. 678, 13 (NEW).]
1. Multiple use. "Multiple use" means:
A. The management of all of the various renewable surface resources of the public reserved lands including outdoor recreation, timber, watershed, fish and wildlife and other public purposes; [1997, c. 678, 13 (NEW).]
B. Making the most judicious use of the land for some or all of these resources over areas large and diverse enough to provide sufficient latitude for periodic adjustments in use to conform to changing needs and conditions; [1997, c. 678, 13 (NEW).]
C. That some land will not be used for all of the resources; and [1997, c. 678, 13 (NEW).]
D. The harmonious and coordinated management of the various resources without impairing the productivity of the land and with consideration being given to the relative values of the various resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the greatest dollar return or the greatest unit output. [1997, c. 678, 13 (NEW).]
[ 1997, c. 678, 13 (NEW) .]
2. Sustained yield. "Sustained yield" means the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public reserved lands without impairing the productivity of the land.
[ 1997, c. 678, 13 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY