2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 36: TAXATION
Chapter 105: CITIES AND TOWNS
36 §583. Abatement
Part 2: PROPERTY TAXES
Subchapter 2-A: TREE GROWTH TAX LAW
§583. Abatement
Assessments made under this subchapter and denials of applications for valuation under this subchapter are subject to the abatement procedures provided by section 841. Appeal from an abatement decision rendered under section 841 shall be to the State Board of Property Tax Review. [1985, c. 764, §12 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1971, c. 616, §8 (NEW). 1973, c. 308, §18 (AMD). 1973, c. 536, §22 (AMD). 1973, c. 592, §6 (AMD). 1973, c. 645, §§2,3 (AMD). 1977, c. 509, §§10-12 (AMD). 1977, c. 549, §§6,7 (AMD). 1977, c. 694, §687 (RPR). 1977, c. 720, §§6,7 (AMD). 1979, c. 520, §2 (RPR). 1979, c. 666, §19 (AMD). 1985, c. 764, §12 (AMD).