2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES (HEADING: PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, @2 (new); Pt. B, @5 (aff))
Chapter 23: MAJOR OFFENSES - SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
29-A §2432. Alcohol level; confirmed positive drug or metabolite test results; evidentiary weight
29-A ME Rev Stat § 2432 (2012 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Subchapter 2: JUDICIAL ACTIONS HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
§2432. Alcohol level; confirmed positive drug or metabolite test results; evidentiary weight
1. Level less than 0.05 grams. If a person has an alcohol level of 0.05 grams or less of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath, it is prima facie evidence that that person is not under the influence of alcohol.
[ 2009, c. 447, §48 (AMD) .]
2. Level greater than 0.05 grams and less than 0.08 grams. If a person has an alcohol level in excess of 0.05 grams of alcohol but less than 0.08 grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath, it is admissible evidence, but not prima facie, indicating whether or not that person is under the influence of intoxicants to be considered with other competent evidence, including evidence of a confirmed positive drug or metabolite test result.
[ 2011, c. 335, §4 (AMD) .]
3. Level of 0.08 grams or greater. In proceedings other than under section 2411, a person is presumed to be under the influence of intoxicants if that person has an alcohol level of 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath.
[ 2009, c. 447, §48 (AMD) .]
4. Confirmed positive drug or metabolite concentration level. If a person has a trace amount of any drug or the metabolites of any drug at detectable concentration levels within the person's blood or urine in accordance with the drug reporting rules, standards, procedures and protocols adopted by the Department of Health and Human Services, it is admissible evidence, but not prima facie, indicating whether that person is under the influence of intoxicants to be considered with other competent evidence, including evidence of alcohol level.
[ 2011, c. 335, §4 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). 2009, c. 447, §48 (AMD). 2011, c. 335, §4 (AMD).