2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
Chapter 39: CASUALTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS
24-A §2903. Liability absolute when loss occurs
24-A ME Rev Stat § 2903 (2012 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2903. Liability absolute when loss occurs
The liability of every insurer which insures any person against accidental loss or damage on account of personal injury or death or on account of accidental damage to property shall become absolute whenever such loss or damage, for which the insured is responsible, occurs. The rendition of a final judgment against the insured for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or obligation of the insurer to make payment on account of such loss or damage. [1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).