2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 23: HIGHWAYS
Chapter 304: ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY FOR HIGHWAY PURPOSES
23 §3029. Damages; appeal
Part 3: LOCAL HIGHWAY LAW
§3029. Damages; appeal
Damages shall be determined using the methods in sections 154 through 154E, as far as practicable, except that references to the "commission" or the "board" shall mean the "municipal officers" and references to the "state" shall mean the "municipality." [1977, c. 479, §5 (AMD).]
Any person aggrieved by the determination of the damages awarded to owners of property or interests therein under this chapter may, within 60 days after the day of taking, appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the property lies. The court shall determine damages by a verdict of its jury or, if all parties agree, by the court without a jury or by a referee or referees and shall render judgment for just compensation, with interest where such is due, and for costs in favor of the party entitled thereto. [1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
Any person aggrieved by the action or nonaction of municipal officers or the municipal legislative body in proceedings under this chapter, other than a determination of damages, may appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the property lies, pursuant to Rule 80B of the Rules of Civil Procedure. [1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 711, §8 (NEW). 1977, c. 479, §5 (AMD).