2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 551: PURE FOODS AND DRUGS GENERALLY
22 §2167. License required
Subtitle 2: HEALTH
Part 5: FOODS AND DRUGS
Subchapter 1: FOODS
§2167. License required
A person, firm, corporation or copartnership may not operate a food establishment or a food salvage establishment or act as a salvage broker unless licensed for that purpose by the commissioner. In the case of retail food establishments, licenses issued must be made available at the retail food establishment for inspection by customers or other persons using the retail food establishment. [2011, c. 535, §2 (AMD).]
In addition to the sanctions authorized in section 2172, a person, firm, corporation or copartnership that violates this licensing requirement or any condition placed on a license commits a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $500 may be adjudged for each offense and, in addition, the commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any such license in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 5. [2003, c. 452, Pt. K, §15 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 672, §A54 (NEW). 1987, c. 374, (AMD). 1989, c. 664, §2 (AMD). 1991, c. 837, §A47 (AMD). 2003, c. 452, §K15 (AMD). 2003, c. 452, §X2 (AFF). 2011, c. 535, §2 (AMD).