2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 1603: CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES PRESCRIPTION MONITORING
22 §7250. Access to prescription monitoring information and confidentiality
22 ME Rev Stat § 7250 (2012 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Subtitle 4: HUMAN SERVICES
Part 3: DRUG ABUSE
§7250. Access to prescription monitoring information and confidentiality
6. Treatment pattern data. The department may provide to a prescriber who treats a member under the MaineCare program prescription monitoring information on the prescriber and other prescribers that is de-identified as to prescriber and patient and that indicates treatment patterns in comparison among peers. If the department has shared with a prescriber treatment pattern data under this subsection, the department shall allow the prescriber time to align the prescriber's prescribing patterns with the patterns of the peers of the prescriber. The department may take appropriate actions with regard to a prescriber who is unable to achieve treatment pattern alignment as provided in this subsection.
[ 2011, c. 657, Pt. O, §4 (NEW) .]
1. Confidentiality. Except as provided in this section, prescription monitoring information submitted to the department is confidential and is not a public record as defined in Title 1, section 402, subsection 3.
[ 2011, c. 657, Pt. AA, §69 (AMD) .]
2. Review of information. If the prescription monitoring information surpasses thresholds as established by the department, the department shall notify the prescriber, the dispenser and, if the department determines it to be necessary, the professional licensing entity and provide all relevant prescription monitoring information to those persons and entities through an established letter of notification.
[ 2011, c. 657, Pt. AA, §69 (AMD) .]
3. Permissible disclosure of information. The department may provide prescription monitoring information for public research, policy or education purposes as long as all information reasonably likely to reveal the patient or other person who is the subject of the information has been removed.
[ 2011, c. 657, Pt. AA, §69 (AMD) .]
4. Access to information. The following persons may access prescription monitoring information:
A. A prescriber, insofar as the information relates to a patient under the prescriber's care; [2003, c. 483, §1 (NEW).]
B. A dispenser, insofar as the information relates to a customer of the dispenser seeking to have a prescription filled; [2003, c. 483, §1 (NEW).]
C. The executive director, or a board investigator as designated by each board, of the state boards of licensure of podiatric medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, medicine, osteopathy, veterinary medicine, nursing or other boards representing health care disciplines whose licensees are prescribers, as required for an investigation, with reasonable cause; [2003, c. 483, §1 (NEW).]
D. A patient to whom a prescription is written, insofar as the information relates to that patient; [2009, c. 196, §1 (AMD); 2009, c. 298, §1 (AMD).]
E. Department personnel or personnel of any vendor or contractor, as necessary for establishing and maintaining the program's electronic system; [2011, c. 657, Pt. AA, §69 (AMD).]
F. The Office of Chief Medical Examiner for the purpose of conducting an investigation or inquiry into the cause, manner and circumstances of death in a medical examiner case as described in section 3025. Prescription monitoring information in the possession or under the control of the Office of Chief Medical Examiner is confidential and, notwithstanding section 3022, may not be disseminated. Information that is not prescription monitoring information and is separately acquired following access to prescription monitoring information pursuant to this paragraph remains subject to protection or dissemination in accordance with section 3022; [2011, c. 218, §1 (AMD).]
(Paragraph F as enacted by PL 2009, c. 298, §3 is REALLOCATED TO TITLE 22, SECTION 7250, SUBSECTION 4, PARAGRAPH G)
G. The office that administers the MaineCare program pursuant to chapter 855 for the purposes of managing the care of its members, monitoring the purchase of controlled substances by its members, avoiding duplicate dispensing of controlled substances and providing treatment pattern data under subsection 6; and [2011, c. 657, Pt. O, §3 (AMD).]
H. Another state pursuant to subsection 4-A. [2011, c. 218, §3 (NEW).]
[ 2011, c. 657, Pt. AA, §69 (AMD); 2011, c. 657, Pt. O, §3 (AMD) .]
4-A. Information sharing with other states. The department may provide prescription monitoring information to and receive prescription monitoring information from another state that has prescription monitoring information provisions consistent with this chapter and has entered into a prescription monitoring information sharing agreement with the department. The department may enter into a prescription monitoring information sharing agreement with another state to establish the terms and conditions of prescription monitoring information sharing and interoperability of information systems and to carry out the purposes of this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "another state" means any state other than Maine and any territory or possession of the United States, but does not include a foreign country.
[ 2011, c. 657, Pt. AA, §69 (AMD) .]
5. Purge of information. The department shall purge from the program all information that is more than 6 years old.
[ 2011, c. 657, Pt. AA, §69 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
2003, c. 483, §1 (NEW). RR 2009, c. 1, §§14-16 (COR). 2009, c. 196, §§1-3 (AMD). 2009, c. 298, §§1-3 (AMD). 2011, c. 218, §§1-4 (AMD). 2011, c. 657, Pt. AA, §69 (AMD). 2011, c. 657, Pt. O, §§3, 4 (AMD).