2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 21-A: ELECTIONS
Chapter 13: CAMPAIGN REPORTS AND FINANCES
21-A §1011. Application
Subchapter 2: REPORTS ON CAMPAIGNS FOR OFFICE
§1011. Application
This subchapter applies to candidates for all state and county offices and to campaigns for their nomination and election. [2011, c. 389, §5 (AMD); 2011, c. 389, §62 (AFF).]
Candidates for municipal office as described in Title 30-A, section 2502, subsection 1 are governed by this subchapter. [2011, c. 389, §5 (NEW); 2011, c. 389, §62 (AFF).]
1. Role of the municipal clerk; commission.
[ 2009, c. 366, §1 (RP); 2009, c. 366, §12 (AFF) .]
2. Exemptions.
[ 2009, c. 366, §1 (RP); 2009, c. 366, §12 (AFF) .]
3. Role of the municipal clerk; commission. For candidates for municipal office, the municipal clerk is responsible for any duty assigned to the commission in this subchapter related to the registration of candidates, receipt of reports and distribution of information or forms, unless otherwise provided. Notwithstanding any other deadline set forth in this chapter, candidates must file their reports by the close of business on the day of the filing deadline established for the office of the municipal clerk. The commission retains the sole authority to prescribe the content of all reporting forms. The commission does not have responsibility to oversee the filing of registrations or campaign finance reports relating to municipal campaigns, except that the commission shall enforce late-filing penalties under section 1020-A, subsection 3 upon the request of a municipal clerk.
[ 2011, c. 389, §5 (NEW); 2011, c. 389, §62 (AFF) .]
4. Exemptions. Exemptions for municipal candidates from the reporting requirements of this subchapter are governed by this subsection.
A. At the time a municipal candidate registers under section 1013-A, the candidate may notify the municipal clerk in writing that the candidate will not accept contributions, make expenditures or incur financial obligations associated with that person's candidacy. A candidate who provides this written notice is not required to appoint a treasurer or to meet the filing requirements of this section as long as the candidate complies with the commitment. [2011, c. 389, §5 (NEW); 2011, c. 389, §62 (AFF).]
B. The notice provided to the municipal clerk in paragraph A may be revoked. A written revocation must be presented to the municipal clerk before the candidate may accept contributions, make expenditures or incur obligations associated with that person's candidacy. A candidate who has filed a notice with the municipal clerk under paragraph A and accepts contributions, makes expenditures or incurs obligations associated with that person's candidacy prior to filing a revocation may be assessed a penalty of $10 for each business day that the revocation is late, up to a maximum of $500. This penalty may be imposed in addition to the penalties assessed under other sections of this Title. [2011, c. 389, §5 (NEW); 2011, c. 389, §62 (AFF).]
[ 2011, c. 389, §5 (NEW); 2011, c. 389, §62 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW). 1995, c. 483, §2 (AMD). 2001, c. 430, §8 (AMD). 2007, c. 571, §8 (AMD). 2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 366, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 366, §12 (AFF). 2009, c. 652, Pt. A, §19 (AMD). 2011, c. 389, §5 (AMD). 2011, c. 389, §62 (AFF).