2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 21-A: ELECTIONS
Chapter 13: CAMPAIGN REPORTS AND FINANCES
21-A §1003. Investigations by commission
21-A ME Rev Stat § 1003 (2012 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1003. Investigations by commission
1. Investigations. The commission may undertake audits and investigations to determine the facts concerning the registration of a candidate, treasurer, party committee, political action committee, ballot question committee or other political committee and contributions by or to and expenditures by a person, candidate, treasurer, party committee, political action committee, ballot question committee or other political committee. For this purpose, the commission may subpoena witnesses and records whether located within or without the State and take evidence under oath. A person or entity that fails to obey the lawful subpoena of the commission or to testify before it under oath must be punished by the Superior Court for contempt upon application by the Attorney General on behalf of the commission.
[ 2011, c. 389, §3 (AMD) .]
2. Investigations requested. A person may apply in writing to the commission requesting an investigation as described in subsection 1. The commission shall review the application and shall make the investigation if the reasons stated for the request show sufficient grounds for believing that a violation may have occurred.
[ 2011, c. 389, §4 (AMD) .]
2-A. Confidentiality.
[ 2001, c. 535, §1 (RP) .]
3. State Auditor. The State Auditor shall assist the commission in making investigations and in other phases of the commission's duties under this chapter, as requested by the commission, and has all necessary powers to carry out these responsibilities.
[ 1999, c. 426, §31 (AMD) .]
3-A. Confidential records. Investigative working papers of the commission are confidential and may not be disclosed to any person except the members and staff of the commission, the subject of the audit or investigation, other entities as necessary for the conduct of an audit or investigation and law enforcement and other agencies for purposes of reporting, investigating or prosecuting a criminal or civil violation. For purposes of this subsection, "investigative working papers" means documents, records and other printed or electronic information in the following limited categories that are acquired, prepared or maintained by the commission during the conduct of an investigation or audit:
A. Financial information not normally available to the public; [2007, c. 571, §6 (NEW).]
B. Information belonging to a party committee, political action committee, ballot question committee, candidate or candidate's authorized committee that, if disclosed, would reveal sensitive political or campaign information; [2007, c. 571, §6 (NEW).]
C. Information or records subject to a privilege against discovery or use as evidence; and [2007, c. 571, §6 (NEW).]
D. Intra-agency or interagency communications related to an audit or investigation. [2007, c. 571, §6 (NEW).]
The commission may disclose investigative working papers, except for the information or records subject to a privilege against discovery or use as evidence, in a final audit or investigation report or determination if the information or record is materially relevant to a finding of fact or violation.
[ 2007, c. 571, §6 (NEW) .]
4. Attorney General. Upon the request of the commission, the Attorney General shall aid in any investigation, provide advice, examine any witnesses before the commission or otherwise assist the commission in the performance of its duties. The commission shall refer any apparent violations of this chapter to the Attorney General for prosecution.
[ 2001, c. 470, §5 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW). 1989, c. 504, §§1,31 (AMD). 1991, c. 839, §1 (AMD). 1991, c. 839, §34 (AFF). 1999, c. 426, §31 (AMD). 2001, c. 237, §1 (AMD). 2001, c. 470, §5 (AMD). 2001, c. 535, §1 (AMD). 2005, c. 301, §5 (AMD). 2007, c. 571, §6 (AMD). 2009, c. 524, §4 (AMD). 2011, c. 389, §§3, 4 (AMD).