2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS (HEADING: PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, @2 (new); Pt. E, @2 (aff))
Chapter 53: PATERNITY
19-A §1564. Presumption of legitimacy not applicable
Part 3: PARENTS AND CHILDREN HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
Subchapter 1: UNIFORM ACT ON PATERNITY HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
§1564. Presumption of legitimacy not applicable
1. Presumption not applicable. The presumption of legitimacy provided in the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rule 302 does not apply if:
A. The experts conclude that reliable blood or tissue tests show that the presumed father is not the biological parent of the child; or [1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
B. The experts conclude that reliable blood or tissue tests show that the alleged father is not excluded and that the probability of the alleged father's paternity is 97% or higher. [1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
[ 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF).