2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS (HEADING: PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, @2 (new); Pt. E, @2 (aff))
Chapter 53: PATERNITY
19-A §1563. Admissible evidence
Part 3: PARENTS AND CHILDREN HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
Subchapter 1: UNIFORM ACT ON PATERNITY HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
§1563. Admissible evidence
1. Evidence of paternity; admissible. In an action brought under this subchapter, evidence relating to paternity may include, but is not limited to:
A. An expert's opinion concerning the time of conception; [1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
B. Evidence of sexual intercourse between the mother and alleged father at a possible time of conception; [1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
C. Medical, scientific or genetic evidence relating to the alleged father's paternity of the child based upon tests performed by experts; or [1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
D. The statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity based upon the blood or tissue tests. [1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
[ 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF) .]
2. Inadmissible evidence. Testimony relating to sexual relations or possible sexual relations of the mother at a time other than the probable time of conception of the child is inadmissible in evidence, unless offered by the mother.
[ 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF).