2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 9: OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
17-A §207. Assault
17-A ME Rev Stat § 207 (2012 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
§207. Assault
1. A person is guilty of assault if:
A. The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury or offensive physical contact to another person. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [2001, c. 383, §10 (NEW); 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. The person has attained at least 18 years of age and intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person who is less than 6 years of age. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime. [2001, c. 383, §10 (NEW); 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[ 2001, c. 383, §10 (RPR); 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF) .]
2.
[ 2001, c. 383, §10 (RP); 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF) .]
3. For a violation under subsection 1, the court shall impose a sentencing alternative that involves a fine of not less than $300, which may not be suspended.
[ 2005, c. 12, Pt. JJ, §1 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). 1985, c. 495, §4 (AMD). 2001, c. 383, §10 (RPR). 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF). 2005, c. 12, §JJ1 (AMD).