2012 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 7: OFFENSES OF GENERAL APPLICABILITY
17-A §153. Criminal solicitation
17-A ME Rev Stat § 153 (2012 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
§153. Criminal solicitation
1. A person is guilty of criminal solicitation if the person, with the intent to cause the commission of the crime, and under circumstances that the person believes make it probable that the crime will take place, commands or attempts to induce another person, whether as principal or accomplice, to:
A. Commit murder. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime; [2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF); 2001, c. 383, §7 (NEW).]
B. Commit a Class A crime. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime; or [2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF); 2001, c. 383, §7 (NEW).]
C. Commit a Class B crime. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime. [2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF); 2001, c. 383, §7 (NEW).]
[ 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF); 2001, c. 383, §7 (AMD) .]
2. It is a defense to prosecution under this section that, if the criminal object were achieved, the person would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the crime or as an accomplice under section 57.
[ 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF); 2001, c. 383, §7 (AMD) .]
3. It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person solicited could not be guilty of the crime because of lack of responsibility or culpability, immaturity, or other incapacity or defense.
[ 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF); 2001, c. 383, §7 (AMD) .]
4.
[ 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF); 2001, c. 383, §7 (RP) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). 1977, c. 510, §§35-37 (AMD). 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF). 2001, c. 383, §7 (AMD).