2011 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 36: TAXATION
Chapter 7: UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
36 §151. Review of decisions of State Tax Assessor (WHOLE SECTION CONFLICT: Text as amended by PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §5)
36 ME Rev Stat § 151 (2011 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Part 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§151. Review of decisions of State Tax Assessor
(CONFLICT)
(WHOLE SECTION CONFLICT: Text as amended by PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §5)
A person who is subject to an assessment by the State Tax Assessor or entitled by law to receive notice of a determination of the assessor and who is aggrieved by that action may request in writing, within 60 days after receipt of notice of the assessment or the determination, reconsideration by the assessor of the assessment or the determination. If a person who receives notice of an assessment does not request reconsideration of the assessment in writing within 60 days, the assessor may not reconsider the assessment pursuant to this section and no review is available in Superior Court regardless of whether the person subsequently makes payment and requests a refund. [2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §5 (AMD).]
If a request for reconsideration is filed within the specified time period, the assessor shall reconsider the assessment or the determination. If the petitioner has so requested in the petition, the assessor shall hold an informal conference with the petitioner to receive additional information and to hear arguments regarding the protested assessment or determination. The assessor shall give the petitioner 10 working days' notice of the time and place of the conference. The conference may be held with less than 10 working days' notice if a mutually convenient time and place can be arranged. The reconsideration, with or without an informal conference, is not an "adjudicatory proceeding" within the meaning of that term in the Maine Administrative Procedure Act. If the requested reconsideration involves a denial or deemed denial of a refund claim, a refund claim with respect to which a conference has been requested under section 5280 or an assessment that is paid in full or part and the assessor fails to mail to the taxpayer a decision on the reconsideration within 9 months after the reconsideration request was filed, the taxpayer may elect but is not obligated to deem the request for reconsideration denied. The taxpayer elects to deem the reconsideration denied by filing in Superior Court a petition for review of the deemed denial. The deemed denial constitutes final agency action and is subject to court review as otherwise provided in this section. The taxpayer may not make the deemed denial election after either the assessor's reconsideration decision has been received by the taxpayer or the expiration of 9 years following the filing of the reconsideration request, whichever occurs first. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any claim for credit or refund of any tax imposed under this Title is deemed denied 10 years after it was filed if the claim has not previously been allowed or denied as final agency action. A deemed denial constitutes final agency action. [2001, c. 583, §1 (AMD).]
The assessor's decision on reconsideration must be mailed to the taxpayer or the taxpayer's designated representative by certified or registered mail and the decision must set forth briefly the assessor's findings of fact and the basis of decision in each case decided in whole or in part adversely to the taxpayer. The assessor's decision on reconsideration constitutes final agency action that is subject to review by the Superior Court in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, except that Title 5, sections 11006 and 11007 do not apply. The Superior Court shall conduct a de novo hearing and make a de novo determination of the merits of the case. Either the taxpayer or the assessor may raise on appeal in Superior Court any facts, arguments or issues that relate to the assessor's decision on reconsideration, regardless of whether the facts, arguments or issues were raised during the reconsideration proceeding being appealed, provided that the facts, arguments or issues are not barred by any other provision of law. The court shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law, regardless of whether the questions of fact or law were raised during the reconsideration proceeding. The Superior Court shall enter such orders and decrees as the case may require. The burden of proof is on the taxpayer. [2003, c. 242, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1977, c. 694, §676 (NEW). 1979, c. 378, §5 (AMD). 1981, c. 364, §9 (AMD). 1989, c. 848, §3 (AMD). 1989, c. 871, §2 (AMD). 1991, c. 824, §B10 (AMD). 1991, c. 873, §3 (RPR). 1993, c. 395, §2 (RPR). 1993, c. 395, §32 (AFF). 1997, c. 668, §11 (AMD). 1999, c. 414, §7 (AMD). 2001, c. 583, §1 (AMD). 2003, c. 242, §1 (AMD). 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §5 (AMD). 2011, c. 439, §12 (AFF). 2011, c. 439, §2 (RPR).