2011 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 36: TAXATION
Chapter 105: CITIES AND TOWNS
36 §555. Tenants in common and joint tenants
Part 2: PROPERTY TAXES
Subchapter 2: REAL PROPERTY TAXES
§555. Tenants in common and joint tenants
A tenant in common or a joint tenant may be considered sole owner for the purposes of taxation, unless he notifies the assessors what his interest is; but when a tax is assessed on lands owned or claimed to be owned in common, or in severalty, any person may furnish the tax collector an accurate description of his interest in the land and pay his proportion of such tax; and thereafter his land or interest shall be free of all lien created by such tax.