2011 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 36: TAXATION
Chapter 105: CITIES AND TOWNS
36 §501. Definitions
36 ME Rev Stat § 501 (2011 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Part 2: PROPERTY TAXES
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§501. Definitions
The following words and phrases as used in this chapter shall, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, have the following meaning:
1. Estates. "Estates" shall be construed to mean both real estate and personal property.
2. Mortgagee. "Mortgagee" shall be construed to include the heirs and assigns of the mortgagee.
3. Municipality. "Municipality" shall include cities, towns and plantations.
4. Municipal officers. "Municipal officers" shall mean the mayor and aldermen of cities, the selectmen of towns and the assessors of plantations.
5. Person. "Person" may include a body corporate or an association.
6. Place. "Place" shall include municipalities, townships and any other unorganized area.
7. Property. "Property" shall be construed to mean both real estate and personal property.
8. Registered mail. "Registered mail" shall be construed to include certified mail.
9. Reside or resident. "Reside" or "resident" shall have reference to place of domicile.
10. Tax collector. "Tax collector" shall mean any person chosen, appointed or designated by a municipality or the officers thereof to collect any tax due a municipality; or his successor in office.