2011 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 21-A: ELECTIONS
Chapter 5: NOMINATIONS
21-A §331. Primary required
Subchapter 1: BY POLITICAL PARTIES
§331. Primary required
1. Nomination by primary election. A party's nomination of a candidate for any federal, state or county office shall be made by primary election, as provided in this Article.
[ 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW) .]
2. Exceptions. This Article does not apply to:
A. Nominations for presidential electors; [1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
B. Nominations to fill vacancies under subchapter III; and [1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
C. Nominations by petition under subchapter II. [1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
[ 1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW) .]
3. Limitations to candidacy. The following limitations apply to all candidates for nominations.
A. A person may not file, whether by primary election or nomination petition, as a candidate for more than one federal, state or county office at any election, except for a candidate for membership in a county charter commission or a candidate for presidential elector under section 351, subsection 3. [1997, c. 436, §47 (AMD).]
B. A person may file as a candidate for any federal, state or county office either by primary election or nomination petition but not by both, except for a candidate for membership in a county charter commission under section 351, subsection 3. [1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
[ 1997, c. 436, §47 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW). 1997, c. 436, §47 (AMD).