2011 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Chapter 35: PROSTITUTION AND PUBLIC INDECENCY
17-A §855. Patronizing prostitution of minor
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
§855. Patronizing prostitution of minor
1. A person is guilty of patronizing prostitution of a minor if:
A. The person, in return for another's prostitution, gives or agrees to give a pecuniary benefit either to the person whose prostitution is sought or to a 3rd person and the person whose prostitution is sought has not in fact attained 18 years of age. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [2005, c. 444, §1 (NEW).]
B. The person violates paragraph A and that person knows that the person whose prostitution is sought has not yet attained 18 years of age. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime. [2005, c. 444, §1 (NEW).]
[ 2005, c. 444, §1 (RPR) .]
2.
[ 2005, c. 444, §1 (RP) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1981, c. 245, §2 (NEW). 2005, c. 444, §1 (RPR).