2011 Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 12: CONSERVATION
Chapter 903: DEPARTMENT OF INLAND FISHERIES AND WILDLIFE
12 §10108. Programs
12 ME Rev Stat § 10108 (2011 through 125th Legis) What's This?
Part 13: INLAND FISHERIES AND WILDLIFE HEADING: PL 2003, C. 414, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. D, §7 (AFF); C. 614, §9 (AFF)
Subpart 2: DEPARTMENT ORGANIZATION HEADING: PL 2003, C. 414, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. D, §7 (AFF); C. 614, §9 (AFF)
Subchapter 2: COMMISSIONER: POWERS AND DUTIES HEADING: PL 2003, C. 414, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. D, §7 (AFF); C. 614, §9 (AFF)
§10108. Programs
1. Training in firearm safety. The commissioner shall establish a program for training individuals in the safe handling of firearms and for this purpose may cooperate with any public or private association or organization having as one of its objectives the promotion of safety in firearms handling.
In establishing the program under this subsection, the commissioner shall:
A. Prescribe the qualifications of instructors. Each instructor authorized by the commissioner to conduct training under the program must be covered by liability insurance protecting that person from liability for damages during the time when instruction is being given. The cost of this insurance must be borne by the State and must be a charge against the funds credited to the department; [2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF).]
B. Prescribe the type and course of instruction and the time and place of examinations; and [2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF).]
C. Issue a certificate of competency to individuals who successfully complete the examination. [2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF).]
[ 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF) .]
2. Promotion of hunting, fishing and camping. The commissioner may implement a program designed to promote fisheries and wildlife resources and attract hunters and anglers to the State. As part of this program, the commissioner may reduce the price of certain types of licenses for specified periods of time to promote license sales for hunting and fishing in the State. This program may include coordination of activities between the public and private sectors and utilization of promotional missions, exhibits, brochures, technical assistance and expertise as necessary to develop and promote hunting, fishing and camping activities within the State. The commissioner shall coordinate this program with the activities of the Department of Economic and Community Development. Any purchases made as a result of that coordination must be by competitive bid.
[ 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF) .]
3. Supersport certificate. A person may be designated as a supersport by obtaining a supersport certificate from the commissioner or the commissioner's agent for a fee of $20.
[ 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF); 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §28 (AMD); 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422 (AFF) .]
4. Landowner relations program. The commissioner shall develop and implement a program to improve landowner relations. The program must foster public use of private land for hunting and fishing; promote high standards of courtesy, respect and responsibility by hunters and anglers for private lands; and prevent abuse of private lands by hunters and anglers. The program must have the following 2 components:
A. A program that supports landowners, called the Support Landowners Program. Sixteen dollars of each $20 collected under subsection 3 is dedicated to the Support Landowners Program. The Support Landowners Program may:
(1) Offer a toll-free number for landowner concerns;
(2) From among existing staff, appoint a landowner relations coordinator at the Augusta office of the department and regional landowner relations coordinators at the regional offices. Regional landowner relations coordinators may be appointed only from the department's recreational safety coordinators and volunteers;
(3) Provide linkage with local conservation organizations, volunteer groups and advisory groups;
(4) Enhance enforcement of trespass, dumping and property damage violations;
(5) Provide educational materials and signs;
(6) Coordinate with other related landowner relations activities, including Landowner Recognition Day; and
(7) Encourage landowners who allow access to their property only with permission to conspicuously post signs on the property indicating the name and address of the owner or other person with authority to grant permission; and [2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF); 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §29 (AMD); 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422 (AFF).]
B. A program called the Sport Hunter Program. The Sport Hunter Program is established to combat disrespect and misconduct and to improve the hunter's image through landowner relations, coordination with hunter safety programs and conservation ethics. Four dollars of each $20 collected under subsection 3 is dedicated to the Sport Hunter Program. [2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF); 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §29 (AMD); 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422 (AFF).]
The Support Landowners Program and the Sport Hunter Program must operate within the department.
[ 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF); 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §29 (AMD); 2003, c. 655, Pt. B, §422 (AFF) .]
5. "Hooked on Fishing Not on Drugs" program. The "Hooked on Fishing Not on Drugs" program is established in the department to encourage youth fishing activities in the State. The commissioner may accept money, goods or services donated to the department for the "Hooked on Fishing Not on Drugs" program. Money, goods and services accepted by the commissioner under this subsection may be used only for those program activities.
[ 2003, c. 414, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF) .]
* * *