2010 Maine Code
TITLE 20-A: EDUCATION
Chapter 223: HEALTH, NUTRITION AND SAFETY
20-A §6501. Sanitary facilities
Part 3: ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Subchapter 5: SANITARY FACILITIES
§6501. Sanitary facilities
Sanitary facilities shall be provided as follows. [1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
1. Toilets. A school administrative unit shall provide clean toilets in all school buildings, which shall be:
A. Of the flush water closet type and connected to a sewer, filter bed or septic tank, or of another design approved by the Department of Health and Human Services; [1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]
B. Separated according to sex and accessible only by separate entrances and exits; [1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
C. Installed so that privacy, cleanliness and supervision are assured; and [1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
D. Free from all obscene markings. [1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV) .]
2. Maintenance. Each school administrative unit shall provide for the cleaning and repair of its toilet facilities.
[ 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW) .]
3. Inspection. The school board shall annually cause an inspection of the sanitary conditions of the school administrative unit's school buildings to insure compliance with this section.
[ 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW) .]
4. Rules. The state board may adopt or amend rules to implement this section.
[ 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW) .]
5. Penalty. Failure to comply with this section is subject to penalties under section 6801-A.
[ 1991, c. 548, Pt. A, §12 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1981, c. 693, §§5,8 (NEW). 1991, c. 548, §A12 (AMD). 2003, c. 689, §B6 (REV).