2010 Maine Code
TITLE 20-A: EDUCATION
Chapter 223: HEALTH, NUTRITION AND SAFETY
20-A §6355. Enrollment in school
Part 3: ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION
Subchapter 2: IMMUNIZATION
§6355. Enrollment in school
A superintendent may not permit any child to be enrolled in or to attend school without a certificate of immunization for each disease or other acceptable evidence of required immunization or immunity against the disease, except as follows. [2001, c. 326, §2 (AMD).]
1. Written assurance. The parent provides a written assurance the child will be immunized within 90 days by private effort or provides, where applicable, a written consent to the child's immunization by a health officer, physician, nurse or other authorized person in public or private employ.
[ 1983, c. 661, §8 (NEW) .]
2. Medical exemption. The parent or the child provides a physician's written statement that immunization against one or more of the diseases may be medically inadvisable.
[ 2001, c. 326, §2 (AMD) .]
3. Philosophical or religious exemption. The parent states in writing a sincere religious belief that is contrary to the immunization requirement of this subchapter or an opposition to the immunization for philosophical reasons.
[ 2001, c. 326, §2 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1983, c. 661, §8 (NEW). 2001, c. 326, §2 (AMD).