2010 Maine Code
TITLE 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 9: ADOPTION
18-A §9-310. Records confidential
18-A ME Rev Stat § 9-310 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 3: ADOPTION PROCEDURES HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. C, §7 (NEW)
§9-310. Records confidential
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in Title 22, section 2768, all Probate Court records relating to any adoption decreed on or after August 8, 1953 are confidential. The Probate Court shall keep records of those adoptions segregated from all other court records. If a judge of probate court determines that examination of records pertaining to a particular adoption is proper, the judge may authorize that examination by specified persons, authorize the register of probate to disclose to specified persons any information contained in the records by letter, certificate or copy of the record or authorize a combination of both examination and disclosure. [2007, c. 409, §1 (AMD); 2007, c. 409, §6 (AFF).]
Any medical or genetic information in the court records relating to an adoption must be made available to the adopted child upon reaching the age of 18 and to the adopted child's descendants, adoptive parents or legal guardian on petition of the court. [1995, c. 694, Pt. C, §7 (NEW); 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
1995, c. 694, §C7 (NEW). 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF). 2007, c. 409, §1 (AMD). 2007, c. 409, §6 (AFF).