2010 Maine Code
TITLE 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 5: PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
18-A §5-963. Effect on existing powers of attorney
18-A ME Rev Stat § 5-963 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 9: MAINE UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
Subpart 4: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§5-963. Effect on existing powers of attorney
Except as otherwise provided in this Part, on July 1, 2010: [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
(a). This Part applies to a power of attorney created before, on or after July 1, 2010;
[ 2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF) .]
(b). This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after July 1, 2010; and
[ 2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF) .]
(c). This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before July 1, 2010, unless the court finds that application of a provision of this Part would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply and the superseded law applies.
[ 2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF) .]
An act done before July 1, 2010 is not affected by this Part. [2009, c. 292, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 292, §6 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY