2010 Maine Code
TITLE 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 5: PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
18-A §5-206. Court appointment of guardian of minor; qualifications; priority of minor's nominee
18-A ME Rev Stat § 5-206 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 2: GUARDIANS OF MINORS
§5-206. Court appointment of guardian of minor; qualifications; priority of minor's nominee
The court may appoint as guardian any person, or as coguardians more than one person, whose appointment is in the best interest of the minor. The court shall set forth in the order of appointment the basis for determining that the appointment is in the best interest of the minor. The court shall appoint a person nominated by the minor, if the minor is 14 years of age or older, unless the court finds the appointment contrary to the best interest of the minor. The court may not appoint a guardian for a minor child who will be removed from this State for the purpose of adoption. [2005, c. 371, §3 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW). 1993, c. 686, §13 (AFF). 1993, c. 686, §2 (AMD). 2005, c. 371, §3 (AMD).