2010 Maine Code
TITLE 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 3: PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
18-A §3-711. Powers of personal representatives; in general
18-A ME Rev Stat § 3-711 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 7: DUTIES AND POWERS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES
§3-711. Powers of personal representatives; in general
Until termination of his appointment, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing or order of court, except as limited by this section. The personal representative shall not sell or transfer any interest in real property of the estate without giving notice at least 10 days prior to that sale or transfer to any person succeeding to an interest in that property, unless the personal representative is authorized under the will to sell or transfer real estate without this notice. [1983, c. 583, §9 (RPR).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW). 1983, c. 583, §9 (RPR).