2010 Maine Code
TITLE 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 3: PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
18-A §3-1101. Effect of approval of agreements involving trusts inalienable interests, or interests or third persons
18-A ME Rev Stat § 3-1101 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 11: COMPROMISE OF CONTROVERSIES
§3-1101. Effect of approval of agreements involving trusts inalienable interests, or interests or third persons
A compromise of any controversy as to admission to probate of any instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity, or effect of any probated will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of any successor, or the administration of the estate, if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto including those unborn, unascertained or who could not be located. An approved compromise is binding even though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. A compromise does not impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities who are not parties to it. [1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).